Please unlock labelling mess of M8/M74/M77 interchange UK
There have been a lot of regressive changes to the M8/M74/M77 interchange in Glasgow in the past month. I think they have been edited by someone without understanding the recent changes to the road system that aren't clearly reflected on most other maps or in the satellite imagery. Luckily Google Street View has been updated as of the summer of 2012 to provide us access to the latest accurate road signage currently being displayed, which the Waze navigation should be consistent with. I've used this information help correct the unlocked road segments but I can't modify the locked ones, some of which has been incorrect/incomplete for sometime, which hasn't helped the situation. These are:
1) This segment is actually the M74 - it's the segment after M74 (S) J1, therefore must be the M74 by definition. It should be a Freeway, not Ramp, type, with the label of just simply M74 (S):
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.2 ... =137928504
Corresponding Google Street View evidence (May 2012) of the overhead road signage: https://www.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ll= ... -0.18&z=17
2) Likewise, the M74 started earlier, prior to J1, and is also both mislabelled and given the wrong type of a ramp, when it is part of the actual motorway - this has resulted in several map problem reports by users asking "is the M74 missing?!". This segment should also be a Freeway, not Ramp, type, with the label of just simply M74 (S):
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.2 ... =124016251
Corresponding Google Street View evidence (May 2012) of the overhead road signage: https://www.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ll= ... -1.63&z=17
3) This segment is missing an important label. It should be:
M77 (N) Exit to M74 (S)
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.2 ... =150952130
4) This segment should be labelled simply:
M8 (W)
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.3 ... =124018746
It's slightly confusing because the M8 (W) is actually two parallel roads at this point that merge at the end of this segment, which was originally the M74 (N). The evidence of this again comes from Google Street View images of the overhead road signage (May 2012):
https://www.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ll= ... -5.92&z=17
5) That Google Street View image, also provides evidence that this segment is mislabelled, it is actually J22 and not J21:
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.2 ... =150951961
6) As a final piece of tidying up. This ramp segment needs the label:
Entry to M8 (W) (M77)
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.2 ... =101358865
Its geometry is also slightly wrong, it runs parallel and closer to the other under-fly-over road, and merges into the terminating ramp much earlier (at the point where another ramp merges) than it currently does.
If anyone is interested, the corresponding Google Street View imagery from June 2012 is here: https://www.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ll= ... ,5.51&z=17
1) This segment is actually the M74 - it's the segment after M74 (S) J1, therefore must be the M74 by definition. It should be a Freeway, not Ramp, type, with the label of just simply M74 (S):
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.2 ... =137928504
Corresponding Google Street View evidence (May 2012) of the overhead road signage: https://www.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ll= ... -0.18&z=17
2) Likewise, the M74 started earlier, prior to J1, and is also both mislabelled and given the wrong type of a ramp, when it is part of the actual motorway - this has resulted in several map problem reports by users asking "is the M74 missing?!". This segment should also be a Freeway, not Ramp, type, with the label of just simply M74 (S):
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.2 ... =124016251
Corresponding Google Street View evidence (May 2012) of the overhead road signage: https://www.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ll= ... -1.63&z=17
3) This segment is missing an important label. It should be:
M77 (N) Exit to M74 (S)
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.2 ... =150952130
4) This segment should be labelled simply:
M8 (W)
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.3 ... =124018746
It's slightly confusing because the M8 (W) is actually two parallel roads at this point that merge at the end of this segment, which was originally the M74 (N). The evidence of this again comes from Google Street View images of the overhead road signage (May 2012):
https://www.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ll= ... -5.92&z=17
5) That Google Street View image, also provides evidence that this segment is mislabelled, it is actually J22 and not J21:
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.2 ... =150951961
6) As a final piece of tidying up. This ramp segment needs the label:
Entry to M8 (W) (M77)
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-4.2 ... =101358865
Its geometry is also slightly wrong, it runs parallel and closer to the other under-fly-over road, and merges into the terminating ramp much earlier (at the point where another ramp merges) than it currently does.
If anyone is interested, the corresponding Google Street View imagery from June 2012 is here: https://www.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ll= ... ,5.51&z=17
Re: Please unlock labelling mess of M8/M74/M77 interchange U