City polygon layer has updated (NA)

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby skbun » Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:21 am

ohiostmusicman wrote:If this is the case, then why is M, Ohio still appearing in the client?

Even though "M" is not showing at this zoom level, that giant kite shape laying waste to the great state of Ohio is the aforementioned "M, Ohio". GizmoGuy and I took care of this by Nov. 19, it no longer appears in the colored WME City layer, and here it is still in the client. And yes, I refreshed the tiles...


Hm. I can't see the M blotch easily on my client, zooming in and out some. What if you completely wipe your cache and data, maybe...?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby skbun » Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:07 am

This isn't completely related to city tiles in WME, but it's something else I noticed while troubleshooting a UR - and, anyway, at least related to the general topic of tile generation.

Is it my imagination, or is the Livemap's functions kind of 'half there', in that if you know two exact points to use on the map, you can use the Livemap to test routes with it - but that the visual appearance of the livemap tiles themselves is weeks out of date? (I worked this out by trial and error by like...moving to points beyond where segment structures had changed and I knew a predictable route should begin, and got this to work.)

I can't tell precisely how far back, but I'm fairly certain it's not showing changes from 'after at least October 13'.
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby OhioStMusicMan » Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:47 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:All the segments responsible for the smudge must be fixed, of course. Then, any tile the smudge went through would need at least one segment trivially updated, like a geometry node delete or add. Nothing fancy.

I take it there isn't any way to see tile boundaries in WME?
OhioStMusicMan
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Location: Toledo, OH
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:57 am

ohiostmusicman wrote:
Mike-1323 wrote:
gerben wrote:For the client, the city layer is only updated for tiles that had at least one edit during the last update cycle, so to get rid of it, every tile covered by the smudge needs an edit.

. . . And which layer would I turn on to see the tile boundries?


Does this mean we'd have to basically re-save a majority of roads as they are in order for the massive smudge to be gone on the next tile update?

All the segments responsible for the smudge must be fixed, of course. Then, any tile the smudge went through would need at least one segment trivially updated, like a geometry node delete or add. Nothing fancy.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23598
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 4782 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby OhioStMusicMan » Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:42 am

Mike-1323 wrote:
gerben wrote:For the client, the city layer is only updated for tiles that had at least one edit during the last update cycle, so to get rid of it, every tile covered by the smudge needs an edit.

. . . And which layer would I turn on to see the tile boundries?


Does this mean we'd have to basically re-save a majority of roads as they are in order for the massive smudge to be gone on the next tile update?
OhioStMusicMan
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Location: Toledo, OH
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:23 am

Mike-1323 wrote:. . . And which layer would I turn on to see the tile boundries?

Hmmm... Interesting layer idea... Shift+t for Tile Boundaries...
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23598
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 4782 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby Mike-1323 » Thu Nov 29, 2012 1:25 am

gerben wrote:For the client, the city layer is only updated for tiles that had at least one edit during the last update cycle, so to get rid of it, every tile covered by the smudge needs an edit.

. . . And which layer would I turn on to see the tile boundries?
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby gerben » Wed Nov 28, 2012 9:46 pm

For the client, the city layer is only updated for tiles that had at least one edit during the last update cycle, so to get rid of it, every tile covered by the smudge needs an edit.
gerben
 
Posts: 4783
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 10:42 pm
Location: Almelo
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 195 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby GizmoGuy411 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:54 am

I can confirm that the "M" city label still shows on the (iPad) client maps in NW Ohio and moves to various places as you zoom in and out.

And yes I refreshed my map tiles too.

Photo Nov 27, 23 40 20-2.jpg
(113 KiB) Downloaded 1150 times


Using Color Highlighter, I could not find any "M" cities in the area either.
GizmoGuy411
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:14 am
Location: NW Ohio, SE Michigan, NW Indiana tri-state area
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 430 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby OhioStMusicMan » Wed Nov 28, 2012 3:41 am

skbun wrote:Okay. So there is a gray cities layer, and a layer that shows names of cities for the gray layer. If memory serves me, they're 'cities_01' and 'cities_names'. As best I can reverse engineer, these are only generated at map tile generation time. They're used in the following ways:
Waze client (Android at least): BOTH
Waze Livemap: Only the placement of city names

If this is the case, then why is M, Ohio still appearing in the client?
IMG_1585.PNG
(141.66 KiB) Downloaded 867 times

Even though "M" is not showing at this zoom level, that giant kite shape laying waste to the great state of Ohio is the aforementioned "M, Ohio". GizmoGuy and I took care of this by Nov. 19, it no longer appears in the colored WME City layer, and here it is still in the client. And yes, I refreshed the tiles...

Even more interesting, however, is when I zoom in around me...
IMG_1586.PNG
(128.45 KiB) Downloaded 867 times

There are seemingly random squares of "M, Ohio" that appear regularly along my commute between Bowling Green & Toledo. Even better, depending on the zoom level, some disappear while others appear. These segments all have no city attached to them (confirmed in WME).

skbun wrote:If the above is how this works, and Waze could tell us either way, right?, IMHO, it'd be to our advantage to have cities_p update as often as Waze will do it. Two big reasons:
1. The closer to real time this layer is run, the more often we can check the cities layer to see if smears have been resolved or new bogus cities have appeared - particularly if they increase the number of colors and boldness of borders to make them easier to see; and they may be caught/removed before they're ever even seen on the clients. But, especially,
2. I'm almost certain that 'The highlighted road is too far from the city it was added to' is dependant on the cities_p layer, not the one we see on the live map tiles. Put another way, if the city polygon layer for WME were run with each edit, we'd never have the 'M, Ohio covers half the state' problem ever again**. In any case, the more often it runs, the less we'll see it. I can happily add a fictitious 'T, California' on two segments, between saves, 150 miles away from one another, so this really leans toward 'It's about that multicolored polygon layer'. To me, it seems Waze doesn't know 'how far too far is' unless there's a polygon to check against.

Personally, I don't understand why the WME & client city layers couldn't be the same thing. Editable polygons that could be fixed by CMs as needed and then left. After all, how many city boundaries change on a weekly basis? Then, the need to type in a city for a segment is eliminated and, therefore, these phantom cities. I know I'm not a fan of city boundaries being determined by city names per segment.

Am I missing something here? Is something like I'm thinking of simply a pipe dream? Please, feel free to educate me!
OhioStMusicMan
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Location: Toledo, OH
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users