Question on Intersection Segment Lengths
There seems to be a lot of User Problems relating to the intersection of Florida Ave NW and N Capitol Street in Washington DC [zoom in close to the intersection]:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=9&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
Although recently edited (which may have resolved some of the generated errors), this general alignment has been in place for at least several weeks. Is there a minimum length for segments to be recognized by the Waze Network? Some of these routing segments are less than 3 m.
A search of the Wiki and the discussion boards mention recommended angles, but I could not find any references to minimum distances.
Also, recent discussions on turn-restrictions indicate that if a turn is prohibited during both rush-hour times, then the turn should be not allowed. However the Wiki states to allow the turn, letting the user manually re-route their commute. I am in favor of the former, unless the program will be allowing for time-restrictions in the near future.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=9&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
Although recently edited (which may have resolved some of the generated errors), this general alignment has been in place for at least several weeks. Is there a minimum length for segments to be recognized by the Waze Network? Some of these routing segments are less than 3 m.
A search of the Wiki and the discussion boards mention recommended angles, but I could not find any references to minimum distances.
Also, recent discussions on turn-restrictions indicate that if a turn is prohibited during both rush-hour times, then the turn should be not allowed. However the Wiki states to allow the turn, letting the user manually re-route their commute. I am in favor of the former, unless the program will be allowing for time-restrictions in the near future.
Re: Question on Intersection Segment Lengths