Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CrackedLCD » Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:27 pm

DG567 wrote:Is this a bug? I've not noticed it before.
If the next junction is onto an unnamed segment, Waze displayed the name of the next NAMED segment after that.


It's supposed to do that.
~CrackedLCD
AM for Baldwin-Mobile Cos., AL // Grenada-LeFlore-Carroll Cos., MS // Escambia-Santa Rosa Cos., FL // CM for the USA

Moto Droid Turbo (Android 5.1) on Verizon Wireless
Image
CrackedLCD
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 423
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:37 am
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:29 pm

Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
Image
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Area Manager for Luanda (Angola) and Macau (China)
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 161 times

Re: Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby DG567 » Sat Dec 08, 2012 10:02 pm

CrackedLCD wrote:
DG567 wrote:Is this a bug? I've not noticed it before.
If the next junction is onto an unnamed segment, Waze displayed the name of the next NAMED segment after that.


It's supposed to do that.

Is it new in this version? It didn't used to do it.
DG567
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:09 am
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 43 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby deeggo » Sun Dec 09, 2012 8:09 am

It has been like that for a long time...
Global Champ. Country manager Nederland & België
NL: Wiki: hoe label ik een (snel)weg correct?
HTC One M8 | Follow me on Twitter
Join Dropbox, free online file sync! Register through this link and give you and me 250MB extra for free. Thanks!
deeggo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4046
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:21 pm
Has thanked: 492 times
Been thanked: 519 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CrackedLCD » Sun Dec 09, 2012 9:52 am

pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2


You're not alone on that. Both me and another local user have experienced this on our Galaxy S phones on Gingerbread. I just got a new Droid DNA and have only run Waze once but so far it hasn't given the error, so I dunno if it's software related or hardware related. I'd think Sony Ericsson phones should have better GPS than our crappy Samsungs, though.
~CrackedLCD
AM for Baldwin-Mobile Cos., AL // Grenada-LeFlore-Carroll Cos., MS // Escambia-Santa Rosa Cos., FL // CM for the USA

Moto Droid Turbo (Android 5.1) on Verizon Wireless
Image
CrackedLCD
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 423
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:37 am
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby DG567 » Sun Dec 09, 2012 11:19 am

deeggo wrote:It has been like that for a long time...

No, there must be more to it than that. I drive a lot around little country roads with no names. Previously, I just got the turn instruction, but now the 'wrong' name is there too.
DG567
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:09 am
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 43 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby perlin » Sun Dec 09, 2012 12:49 pm

BiggyB99 wrote:Hi All,

i searched the forum but couldn't find an answer, maybe anyone can help me with this.
Im running Waze 3.5.1.4 on an android 4.0.4.
The auto-lock function does not work. Wether I'm navigating in WAZE or just using the map the screen will always dim accordingly to phone settings. I tried with the function on and with the function off, both will not work.

Anyone experienced this and knows how to fix it? I can't navigate now :(

Which device are you using? Did you check the auto-lock settings in the device itself?
Image
Join Waze. We have cookies..
perlin
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:42 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby perlin » Sun Dec 09, 2012 12:54 pm

pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.

I'll appreciate if you can provide a few of them (their location, I mean), so I'll try to reproduce the problem.
Image
Join Waze. We have cookies..
perlin
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:42 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Kaffesnoken » Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:40 pm

I'm running this version on my Samsung Galaxy SIII.

Gennerally I am very pleased with the way it works, but now I have to set it to night mode manually. It will only show day mode. I guess this has something to do with me living north of the arctic circle and that the sun stays below the horizon all day this time of year. I guess that sun below / above horizon calculations controls the automatic mode, and this gets confused when it is below all day.
My old Garmin GPS had a similar problem.

/Noralf Brandser, Tromsø, Norway.
Area Manager, Tromsø, og Midt-Troms
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:31 pm

perlin wrote:
pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.

I'll appreciate if you can provide a few of them (their location, I mean), so I'll try to reproduce the problem.


I just reported this one: https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&l ... TTTFTTTTFT
Image
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Area Manager for Luanda (Angola) and Macau (China)
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 161 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]