Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits
Since I started using Waze, I have noticed when driving that very often the application shows the incorrect suburb, and I've seen a number of Update Requests about the same issue, Incorrect Suburbs. A very common suburb that shows almost everywhere I drive is Windsor (btw, I live in QLD).
I have noticed that in Cartouche, many unidentified roads (the red ones) have Windsor (there are other problematic suburbs like Paddington, Newstead, Red Hill, etc. but let’s just talk about Windsor as example) as city name by default, and I thought that was the problem. I thought that those roads where pulling the suburb limits incorrectly. So I started changing as many new roads as I could, putting the correct suburb, hoping that this would fix the problem, but the problem was still there. And newly recorded roads, especially in new areas, would have Windsor as default city.
So I decided to write to alpha asking for help. The reply was not only helpful but also very interesting. What happens is that those problematic suburbs exist also in other states. For example there is Windsor in QLD, VIC and NSW. So, yes, there are streets pulling the suburb limits but they are in other states!
The solution is something that was discussed in another thread (http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=56&t=4704). This is, to add the state to the name of the suburb. This should be a temporary solution while a State field is added to the system. The person from the alpha team who replied to my email said that they have updated the incorrect suburbs that I reported adding the state name, example ‘Oxley QLD’ and ‘Oxley VIC’.
So it seems that adding the state to the name of the suburb is definitely the way to go for now.
I have noticed that in Cartouche, many unidentified roads (the red ones) have Windsor (there are other problematic suburbs like Paddington, Newstead, Red Hill, etc. but let’s just talk about Windsor as example) as city name by default, and I thought that was the problem. I thought that those roads where pulling the suburb limits incorrectly. So I started changing as many new roads as I could, putting the correct suburb, hoping that this would fix the problem, but the problem was still there. And newly recorded roads, especially in new areas, would have Windsor as default city.
So I decided to write to alpha asking for help. The reply was not only helpful but also very interesting. What happens is that those problematic suburbs exist also in other states. For example there is Windsor in QLD, VIC and NSW. So, yes, there are streets pulling the suburb limits but they are in other states!
The solution is something that was discussed in another thread (http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=56&t=4704). This is, to add the state to the name of the suburb. This should be a temporary solution while a State field is added to the system. The person from the alpha team who replied to my email said that they have updated the incorrect suburbs that I reported adding the state name, example ‘Oxley QLD’ and ‘Oxley VIC’.
So it seems that adding the state to the name of the suburb is definitely the way to go for now.
Re: Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits