Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:33 pm

CrackedLCD wrote:
pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2


You're not alone on that. Both me and another local user have experienced this on our Galaxy S phones on Gingerbread. I just got a new Droid DNA and have only run Waze once but so far it hasn't given the error, so I dunno if it's software related or hardware related. I'd think Sony Ericsson phones should have better GPS than our crappy Samsungs, though.



The problem is only when I try to update gas prices. It I try to report anything else it works OK.
It should not be related with the GPS.
Image
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Area Manager for Luanda (Angola) and Macau (China)
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 927
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby BvanR » Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:43 am

perlin wrote:
BiggyB99 wrote:Hi All,

i searched the forum but couldn't find an answer, maybe anyone can help me with this.
Im running Waze 3.5.1.4 on an android 4.0.4.
The auto-lock function does not work. Wether I'm navigating in WAZE or just using the map the screen will always dim accordingly to phone settings. I tried with the function on and with the function off, both will not work.

Anyone experienced this and knows how to fix it? I can't navigate now :(

Which device are you using? Did you check the auto-lock settings in the device itself?


Hi Perlin,

thanks for your reply. I'm using a JiaYu g3. The auto-lock settings in the device seems correct, when im navigating with Google Maps for example the screen stays on.
JiaYu g3 is running android 4.0.4 at the moment.
BvanR
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:43 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Brshk1 » Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:23 pm

perlin wrote:
pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.

I'll appreciate if you can provide a few of them (their location, I mean), so I'll try to reproduce the problem.

It is not location specific. I also have the same problem 3 out of 4 times. It has happened with some of the latest betas as well.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9100 usando Tapatalk 2
CM España || Nexus 5 / Android 6 || BB Z10 / OS 10.3.1 || Waze: latest
Image
Beti berandu!!!.
Movember 2015, por una buena causa..
Brshk1
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Durango (ES)
Has thanked: 234 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:52 pm

I'm having some minor display issues where the ETA disappears occasionally:
NoETA.jpg
NoETA.jpg (79.42 KiB) Viewed 571 times

Logs sent about noon EST (17:00 GMT) Sun. Dec. 9.
Here's another where the turn instruction is erroneous as well:
Eas.jpg
Eas.jpg (55.66 KiB) Viewed 571 times
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.1.0.1
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10006
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 982 times
Been thanked: 2205 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:55 pm

I continue to have the problem that whenever I add a stop, waze tells me to proceed to highlighted route even though I am on the highlighted route.
PTAHRAAS.jpg
PTAHRAAS.jpg (61.82 KiB) Viewed 571 times

I also notice that the interstate freeway is not displaying on the map here.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.1.0.1
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10006
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 982 times
Been thanked: 2205 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Kuhlkatz » Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:05 pm

That pinkish route reminds me of a not so major problem.
When navigating and you go to the stop option in the menu, even when you do not select a stop, the route is highlighted as the pinkish one from there, not the original purple marker.
Carel Cornelius
AM : Centurion & Sandton, ZA
CM & Coordinator, South Africa
(HTC One, Android 5.0.2, v7.19.401.51)
Image
South African Wiki Waze Wiki Map Editing
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:33 pm

CBenson wrote:I also notice that the interstate freeway is not displaying on the map here.

In further looking at the interstate issue, the road displays fine. The freeway is further west. But the shield displays to the east of the road at times.
FieldShield.jpg
FieldShield.jpg (28.05 KiB) Viewed 553 times
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.1.0.1
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10006
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 982 times
Been thanked: 2205 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby autourdupc » Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:34 am

Why not having a button "Next" into the screen than this stupid "Next" at top right ?
(and the text for french do not fit in the place)
Screenshot_2012-12-11-10-22-22.png
Screenshot_2012-12-11-10-22-22.png (72.37 KiB) Viewed 484 times


The 'X' to close the pop-up is near to be outside of the pop-up.
Screenshot_2012-12-11-10-22-53.png
Screenshot_2012-12-11-10-22-53.png (126.88 KiB) Viewed 484 times
France - French - Galaxy S3 - Android Version 4.1.2 - Stock ROM
Translator for french language - "Localization expert"
autourdupc
Localizers
Localizers
 
Posts: 728
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 2:25 pm
Location: France - Lyon
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Den_in_USA » Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:38 pm

Before I start my drive to work, I press "Reports", "Traffic Jams' then "Later". This puts the traffic icon on my screen for later use. This is helpful, however, I would like to be able to have a permanant "Heavy Traffic", "Car on Side of Road" and "Police" on my screen. Further, if I press one of the icons, it should send the report without having to press "Send". This way all three icons would stay on my screen for my whole trip.
Software Test Designer, CareFusion
T-Mobile| Dell Streak 5| Android 2.2.2
Den_in_USA
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:26 am
Location: Riverside, California, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Manevitch » Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:57 pm

I updated Waze to the latest version at about the same time I updated my Galaxy S III to Android 4.1.1, so I'm not quite sure where the problem lies. I drive with a bluetooth headset and it used to be that Waze would automatically mute turn-by-turn directions when I was on a phone call. Now I get the phone call AND the navigation in my ear, so I have to swipe around on my phone to stop navigation when I'm on a call. This, obviously, is a bad thing when I'm relying on Waze to provide driving directions.

Any thoughts?
Manevitch
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 2:15 pm
Location: Bradenton, FL
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher