I just encountered this situation around Marshalls Creek, PA. Massive constructions in that area and two bridges were out and Waze was directing me to the first then to the second as a redirect.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:I usually do a disconnect or depending on the situation, just delete the road being changed especially if it is not going to exist in the future either. I don't rely on turn restrictions very often because they are not foolproof an Waze can and does route through them if it calculates a lower penalty for doing so.
--
If it looks strange, or I used bad grammar or misspelled anything, it's my phone's fault.
I've since used turn-restrictions on both to reflect the construction as I'm not certain how long the work will be and hesitant to delete the closed segment.
Perhaps a COMMENT field in the Map Editor would be another great feature to have to allow contributors to attach a comment to certain changes.
The unpredictability of the LiveMap update schedule is probably the one thing that would toss a wrench into any effort to get the maps beneficially up-to-date with construction closures and even more so for short-term and very-short-term closures—All of which could be a great advantage to Wazers if they are accurately reflected in a timely manner.
Re: Closed Road while Road works