US 29 in Gainesville VA - could use some help
I could use some help fixing Lee Hwy in Gainesville, VA.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=68673804
The routing went bad a few weeks ago, taking travelers through odd routes in order to avoid US 29 and Linton Hall Road. I see lots of user problems reported for that stretch. This is a construction zone but the path/detour has been the same for the past year or so. I looked at the maps via the editor and believe I've fixed most of the errors (missing segments, some turn arrows were incorrectly red/blocked, one instance of routing through construction zones, a couple of instances where the road level was incorrectly set to 2).
However, I just tried to have my route calculated through that part of US 29 and I'm still being rerouted through alternate routes that are much longer. Is there anyway to trace why things are being redirected. Nothing additional is obvious to me at this point. There is also one section of road where it has been named "Lee Hwee Hwy" whereas the rest of the road is "Lee Hwy." That section is also locked by a level 5 editor and it had been routing Hwy 29 traffic through a blocked road. Is there anything that I'm missing in troubleshooting this stretch? For what it is worth, the aerial image is old and doesn't show the temporary roads.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=68673804
The routing went bad a few weeks ago, taking travelers through odd routes in order to avoid US 29 and Linton Hall Road. I see lots of user problems reported for that stretch. This is a construction zone but the path/detour has been the same for the past year or so. I looked at the maps via the editor and believe I've fixed most of the errors (missing segments, some turn arrows were incorrectly red/blocked, one instance of routing through construction zones, a couple of instances where the road level was incorrectly set to 2).
However, I just tried to have my route calculated through that part of US 29 and I'm still being rerouted through alternate routes that are much longer. Is there anyway to trace why things are being redirected. Nothing additional is obvious to me at this point. There is also one section of road where it has been named "Lee Hwee Hwy" whereas the rest of the road is "Lee Hwy." That section is also locked by a level 5 editor and it had been routing Hwy 29 traffic through a blocked road. Is there anything that I'm missing in troubleshooting this stretch? For what it is worth, the aerial image is old and doesn't show the temporary roads.
Re: US 29 in Gainesville VA - could use some help