Serious inconsitency in Live Map and Waze App
I'm not sure where to post this and how to resolve the issue. If you search for the Vince Lombardi Service Area (on the NJ Turnpike) on the Waze App the place it thinks the rest area should be is not even close (somewhere on Broad Ave in Ridgewood, NJ.) This is hard to know when you're riding a motorcycle leading a convoy of 10 motorcycles, 9 tractor trailers, 1 bus, and 10 support vehicles! Try getting that all turned around on local streets! The good news is I know where the service area really is and how to get there!
However, Live Maps does indicate the correct location and route to the service area. My question is: since I was not able to flag the problem during the actual drive, how can I report the map problem on the app? A corollary question would be are the maps used by the app and the Live Map different?
Thanks!
However, Live Maps does indicate the correct location and route to the service area. My question is: since I was not able to flag the problem during the actual drive, how can I report the map problem on the app? A corollary question would be are the maps used by the app and the Live Map different?
Thanks!
Re: Serious inconsitency in Live Map and Waze App