That type started several months ago & is discussed in several places in the forum... It works better in urban areas than rural ones...kentsmith9 wrote:How about this one? It came up as "Most users did not follow the suggested route"
The roads being proposed as the route are dead ends. They are unnamed and have no city, so there is no address for which to navigate. I did notice they are all recently edited by staff in the last week and these would classically be Portola Valley roads, so maybe there is some connection between them causing this as a false route problem.
Several things to note about that type of MP
1) The initial run used very old data, so many of them had been solved before they started showing up on the map
2) A lot of the ones on dead ends are actually Waze turning the user around and sending them back where they came, the tracks are perfectly overlapped, so you can't see the one of the paths.
3) Check both routes (and continue on the one the users took for a while) for screwy turn restrictions/soft turns/one-way roads that should be the other way/one-way roads that should be two-way or vice versa
If you can't find anything, mark it solved & move on, unless you want to attract IGN..
Re: Changes to Editor - New Automatic Detected Problem