Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:29 pm

Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
pvaladares
 
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 162 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:31 pm

perlin wrote:
pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.

I'll appreciate if you can provide a few of them (their location, I mean), so I'll try to reproduce the problem.


I just reported this one: https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&l ... TTTFTTTTFT
pvaladares
 
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 162 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:33 pm

CrackedLCD wrote:
pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2


You're not alone on that. Both me and another local user have experienced this on our Galaxy S phones on Gingerbread. I just got a new Droid DNA and have only run Waze once but so far it hasn't given the error, so I dunno if it's software related or hardware related. I'd think Sony Ericsson phones should have better GPS than our crappy Samsungs, though.



The problem is only when I try to update gas prices. It I try to report anything else it works OK.
It should not be related with the GPS.
pvaladares
 
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 162 times

Re: Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Wed Dec 12, 2012 8:35 am

perlin wrote:
pvaladares wrote:
CrackedLCD wrote:[quote="pvaladares"]Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2


You're not alone on that. Both me and another local user have experienced this on our Galaxy S phones on Gingerbread. I just got a new Droid DNA and have only run Waze once but so far it hasn't given the error, so I dunno if it's software related or hardware related. I'd think Sony Ericsson phones should have better GPS than our crappy Samsungs, though.



The problem is only when I try to update gas prices. It I try to report anything else it works OK.
It should not be related with the GPS.

I'm sorry for the confusion, but the feature of reporting gas prices is not embedded in Portugal yet. If you can see the button of "Gas Prices" in the report menu then this is a bug. I'll appreciate if you send me a screenshot of that.[/quote]

I visited Spain and got the feature unlocked.
The gas prices worked good so far.
Now it just shows the 'no gps available' message.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
pvaladares
 
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 162 times

Re: Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:05 am

perlin wrote:
pvaladares wrote:
perlin wrote:I'm sorry for the confusion, but the feature of reporting gas prices is not embedded in Portugal yet. If you can see the button of "Gas Prices" in the report menu then this is a bug. I'll appreciate if you send me a screenshot of that.


I visited Spain and got the feature unlocked.
The gas prices worked good so far.
Now it just shows the 'no gps available' message.

In Spain this feature is available. I guess the button got stuck and stayed on your screen when you got back to Portugal. Can you try re-installing (plus deleting waze folder)?


For some reason, it is work ok now :D
I plan to keep this feature till Waze officially releases the Gas Stations in Portugal :)
pvaladares
 
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 162 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby saggitas » Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:43 pm

this keeps slipping my mind.

A U-turn = "turn right, and then turn right". i always need to double check to make sure that it is a U-turn, and not a "turn right into a lane, and turn right on the next right turn".
saggitas
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:45 pm
Location: Singapore
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Samuelfac » Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:57 pm

euleralves wrote:
pvaladares wrote:All bugs reported in last beta still exist :oops:

Again, again and again.

I can't report error maps anymore since first 3.5.
Nobody help me. I need go back to 3.2

http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 19#p296419


+1.
I also have this same problem. Waiting for solution.
Samuelfac
Localizers
Localizers
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:28 pm
Location: Joinville, SC, Brasil
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Sherlock- » Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:55 pm

Waze crashes on me every time I get within about 100 yards of my house. It has done this since the last two updates. After the big update that was the first in a long while I figured it would get sorted out pretty quick, but the new update hit and I still have the issue. When it crashes it is bad enough I have to fully power cycle the phone too.

I thought maybe it was connecting to my wifi and causing a crash during the switchover in data but I disabled wifi and still have the issue. I live in front of a gas station and when I get close enough to see the price to report it I'll crash every time. I now have to shut down waze a half mile from home to avoid the crash. I have waze set to not remember my route, but it apparently is? Only thing I can figure as nothing else is running on the phone, wifi is off, and waze works perfectly all other times for me.

Only major issue I've found, almost all other aspects in waze have improved for me.

My phone is a Samsung S3, not rooted and running factory image of Android 4.0.4.
Sherlock-
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby simoxp93 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:52 pm

same problem of previous version...
I still can't update gas prices, waze think that there's no GPS signal (but is not true).
The only way to do this is to simulate my position with fakegps
simoxp93
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Desenzano del Garda (Brescia, Italy)
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby simoxp93 » Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:18 pm

simoxp93 wrote:I still can't update gas prices, waze think that there's no GPS signal (but is not true).
The only way to do this is to simulate my position with fakegps


Solution:
move waze to internal memory.
I have noticed that if waze is on the SD I can't update gas prices (GPS error), if is in the internal memory it works...
simoxp93
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Desenzano del Garda (Brescia, Italy)
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 55 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]