Correcting a roundabaout that is a truly a big junction.
Hi there.
Every morning i drive over a big junction that mapped as a roundabout and thus waze gives out wrong instructions.
I wanted to correct this now so the instructions would match the actual driving trough that junction, my problem is now that i can not remove the original roundabout part. The delete icon is not highlighted.
Do i have to remove all the connecting roads and build it from scratch up? If that is the way it works i will do it, but i don't want to delete several roads and in the end that segment still refuses to be deleted.
Some side information:
Most people think of that junction as a roundabout, it is even named that way, but in reality it is a overly complicated crossroad. During rush hours it gets so bad that they have up to five police officers there to make it work.
Kind regards wohi
Every morning i drive over a big junction that mapped as a roundabout and thus waze gives out wrong instructions.
I wanted to correct this now so the instructions would match the actual driving trough that junction, my problem is now that i can not remove the original roundabout part. The delete icon is not highlighted.
Do i have to remove all the connecting roads and build it from scratch up? If that is the way it works i will do it, but i don't want to delete several roads and in the end that segment still refuses to be deleted.
Some side information:
Most people think of that junction as a roundabout, it is even named that way, but in reality it is a overly complicated crossroad. During rush hours it gets so bad that they have up to five police officers there to make it work.
Kind regards wohi
Re: Correcting a roundabaout that is a truly a big junction.