Making Waze indicate that freeway has ended
Sorry for the stupid topic subject. I didn't really know how to summarize my question.
I recently drove across Florida and found this flaw to be quite annoying, and as editors I wanted your input as to any fixes we can implement.
The issue is that when driving on a freeway that ends and then merges onto a completely new freeway, the driver is not made aware of the road change nor of which direction they need to go. If the driver does not look at the map, they might take the wrong exit. I believe the problem is caused by the freeway segments between both distinct freeways being understood as being the same road by Waze with simply a different names on both segments.
Here's an example.
These two segments are for I-75 S and SR-924 E / Gratigny Pkwy. Once I-75 S ends, the driver is presented with two "exits," one to continue onto SR-924 E and the other is to exit right onto here SR-826 S.
Here is how the roadway signs appear to the driver at the same segments I linked above (Courtesy: Google Maps).
In my opinion, Waze should provide instructions similar to how it alerts drivers that coming up he or she will need to stay left, stay right, exit right, exit left, etc. In the example above, Waze should have prepared the driver to "Stay left onto SR - 924 E / Gratigny Pkwy (Toll)." However, I think Waze did not detect the change in roadway because, in the Waze map, both I -75 S and Gratigny are essentially the same roadway with just different names.
Would a solution for this flaw, as I consider it, be something like this? The idea is to make the ramp even shorter than that so that it wouldn't be visible on the map, but it should still trigger Waze to alert the driver to stay left since it considers it to be a ramp.
Thoughts?
I recently drove across Florida and found this flaw to be quite annoying, and as editors I wanted your input as to any fixes we can implement.
The issue is that when driving on a freeway that ends and then merges onto a completely new freeway, the driver is not made aware of the road change nor of which direction they need to go. If the driver does not look at the map, they might take the wrong exit. I believe the problem is caused by the freeway segments between both distinct freeways being understood as being the same road by Waze with simply a different names on both segments.
Here's an example.
These two segments are for I-75 S and SR-924 E / Gratigny Pkwy. Once I-75 S ends, the driver is presented with two "exits," one to continue onto SR-924 E and the other is to exit right onto here SR-826 S.
Here is how the roadway signs appear to the driver at the same segments I linked above (Courtesy: Google Maps).
In my opinion, Waze should provide instructions similar to how it alerts drivers that coming up he or she will need to stay left, stay right, exit right, exit left, etc. In the example above, Waze should have prepared the driver to "Stay left onto SR - 924 E / Gratigny Pkwy (Toll)." However, I think Waze did not detect the change in roadway because, in the Waze map, both I -75 S and Gratigny are essentially the same roadway with just different names.
Would a solution for this flaw, as I consider it, be something like this? The idea is to make the ramp even shorter than that so that it wouldn't be visible on the map, but it should still trigger Waze to alert the driver to stay left since it considers it to be a ramp.
Thoughts?
Re: Making Waze indicate that freeway has ended