[Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45 ==> Features moved in WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45 ==> Features moved in WME Toolbox

Postby gdu1971 » Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:01 pm

Hi All,
I've started a month ago to re-write the famous WME Extended Tools plugin since it was broken with the last releases of WME Editor.
There is no major changes in term of functionalities with the previous one but major ergonomic redesign, performances and resources optimizations.
Since it is a re-write from scratch, don't expect to have a mature and bug free script.
For developpers, the script is also shipped with an API which allow you to create your owns buttons and menus in the toolbar.
As you might know, there is an editor which allow you to modify only parts of addresses without modifying the other parts. This editor allow to edit also parts of streetnames according to the current French conventions (a street ID concatenated with a '-' and a streetName). This is a simple regular expression which do the job and if you have such conventions, I can implement it accordingly.
For any bugs or feauture requests, please fill the form in the following link:
http://code.google.com/p/wme-addons/issues/list
WME Add-Ons V0.41:
Minor release :
- Fix error on save with unnamed segment
- Better management of navigator zoom levels (still need to refresh page after zooming)
WME-Addons V0.42
- Save snap dist parameter in user settings
- StreetId regexp improvment for France
- Path for new beta-editors in manifest (NA and INTL)
- Improved layout for segment list options

03/23/2013 Minor release :
WME-Addons V0.43
- Fixed #8 : Locked field in segment list repost "unknow' instead of "false"
- Fixed #10 : Only allow modification of items you are allowed to edit
- Fixed #13 : Adapt to new WME Beta editor
- Cleanup code

Links are the same, just click for update
Chrome : http://wme-addons.googlecode.com/svn/branches/br_V0.40/Chrome%20package/wme-addons.crx
Firefox : http://wme-addons.googlecode.com/svn/branches/br_V0.40/injectit.user.js
Thank to all those who test and help me to provide you this first release.
Enjoy and don't hesitate to give me feedback or improvment suggestions,
Gilles
Last edited by gdu1971 on Fri Jul 19, 2013 4:47 pm, edited 5 times in total.
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby HandofMadness » Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:36 pm

So here's the big question: Does the segment list work correctly in Chrome? I hated having to switch to Firefox (which won't let me click E/W streets) to use the segment list to track down Portola segments.
HandofMadness
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1802
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Californialand, USA
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 375 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby enhket » Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:52 am

shawndoc wrote:So here's the big question: Does the segment list work correctly in Chrome? I hated having to switch to Firefox (which won't let me click E/W streets) to use the segment list to track down Portola segments.


it has been working fine.
enhket
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3810
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 5:58 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 1051 times
Been thanked: 2254 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby GizmoGuy411 » Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:56 am

Version 0.3 seemed to work fine, however version 0.40 does not appear the same in WME.

The button is no longer on the same line as the other WME buttons, and the WME Add-Ons menu pops up too far to the right and is not entirely visible. The subs menus therefore do not appear at all.

PROBLEM SOLVED:
drummer83 wrote:This could also be due to the zoom set in the browser Ctrl + "+" or Ctrl + "-".


I had not noticed that my browser zoom level had changed to 90%! Thanks for the reminder drummer83! Rather than deleting this post, I'll leave it here as a reminder to others too.


2013-01-07_22h49_15.png
(267.19 KiB) Downloaded 14542 times
GizmoGuy411
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1416
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:14 am
Location: NW Ohio, SE Michigan, NW Indiana tri-state area
Has thanked: 684 times
Been thanked: 453 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby HandofMadness » Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:45 am

GizmoGuy411 wrote:Version 0.3 seemed to work fine, however version 0.40 does not appear the same in WME.

The button is no longer on the same line as the other WME buttons, and the WME Add-Ons menu pops up too far to the right and is not entirely visible. The subs menus therefore do not appear at all.


I'm not having this problem with .4. Is it maybe conflicting with another plugin or require a refresh of Chrome?
HandofMadness
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1802
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Californialand, USA
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 375 times

[Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby asterix06 » Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:45 am

Thanks Gilles
asterix06
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4351
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 9:23 am
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 968 times
Been thanked: 1822 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby pvaladares » Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:56 am

Fantastic work :-D

Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
pvaladares
 
Posts: 957
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 162 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby drummer83 » Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:48 am

shawndoc wrote:
GizmoGuy411 wrote:Version 0.3 seemed to work fine, however version 0.40 does not appear the same in WME.

The button is no longer on the same line as the other WME buttons, and the WME Add-Ons menu pops up too far to the right and is not entirely visible. The subs menus therefore do not appear at all.


I'm not having this problem with .4. Is it maybe conflicting with another plugin or require a refresh of Chrome?


This could also be due to the zoom set in the browser Ctrl + "+" or Ctrl + "-".
drummer83
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby leocylau » Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:55 pm

Good work indeed Gilles ;)
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3724
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 736 times
Been thanked: 495 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby GizmoGuy411 » Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:08 pm

drummer83 wrote:This could also be due to the zoom set in the browser Ctrl + "+" or Ctrl + "-".


Thanks drummer83! I edited my post above.
GizmoGuy411
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1416
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:14 am
Location: NW Ohio, SE Michigan, NW Indiana tri-state area
Has thanked: 684 times
Been thanked: 453 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Jtassadar, tenetienne