Ok... I got you. Although it would seem more like a bug that routing is wrong on dead ends without a junction node. What difference is there between the way Waze handles it?WeeeZer14 wrote:Check out this wiki page. I'm working on that page, so let me know if that helps and any questions you have so I can expand the page if needed.Wajo357 wrote: I'm not sure what you mean with the 'end junction node'. This road now dead-ends, which is why I changed it.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
very interesting. Yeah, it sounds like a bug.WeeeZer14 wrote:Yeah most of us consider it a bug, but it is the way it is and has been for quite a while.
Without the end junction, if you are headed OUT of that dead end, the only instruction you get is "proceed to highlighted route" instead of a useful instruction to turn left/right at your next turn.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
and more!
31) Only 1/4 of the right-turn 'ramps?' are modeled. The main roads are locked, so they can't be added
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
32) Please add proper turn-allows
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=32288164
33) Turn not allowed for selected segment to ramp to the left of the screen
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=57795889
34) According to report and GPS Display, the driver can make a left.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=67392339
35) Match road segment with everything else
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=67303176
31) Only 1/4 of the right-turn 'ramps?' are modeled. The main roads are locked, so they can't be added
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
32) Please add proper turn-allows
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=32288164
33) Turn not allowed for selected segment to ramp to the left of the screen
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=57795889
34) According to report and GPS Display, the driver can make a left.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=67392339
35) Match road segment with everything else
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=67303176
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
thanks again as usual. I added those nodes.
Yeah, the last one is a bit weird.
Yeah, the last one is a bit weird.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
and more!
36) I don't think the road allows a turn to turn back around to 206 S
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... s=61538684
37) Road doesn't give voice directions of keep left/right. Need to match segment destination types and changed segment names to ensure all 3 are different
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=42500726
38) Same as above, different location
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=61843172
39) Similar to above: change segment name so voice directions will say 'keep left/right'
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=31974719
40) I believe the main road name should be State Rte 29, not 'John Fitch Way'. All segments should be changed.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=31679012
36) I don't think the road allows a turn to turn back around to 206 S
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... s=61538684
37) Road doesn't give voice directions of keep left/right. Need to match segment destination types and changed segment names to ensure all 3 are different
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=42500726
38) Same as above, different location
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=61843172
39) Similar to above: change segment name so voice directions will say 'keep left/right'
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=31974719
40) I believe the main road name should be State Rte 29, not 'John Fitch Way'. All segments should be changed.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=31679012
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
thanks again!
We've discussed the ramp/ramp and Freeway/Freeway earlier in this thread.
We've discussed the ramp/ramp and Freeway/Freeway earlier in this thread.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
response from mresier4670
I know it as State Rte 29, but I only drive the section east of US-1 towards I-195. I'm not sure what the local street signs say west of there...if they say SR-29 (which they probably do) then it should be changed.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
I think he is going to do it...
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
And more!
41) This segment and the below segment have their on/off ramp nodes nowhere near the actual location.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=31827108
42) On Ramp and highway can't turn onto off ramp at node:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... 2,67369091
43) Segment can't turn left
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=64936840
44) Name should have colon removed:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=65409559
45) Segment should be a ramp with the right node closer to the actual junction for correct voice instructions. Street name should also be deleted.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=62634280
46) 2 Ramps should be joined together at the road to avoid instructions to turn back around onto the other ramp
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=42492244
47) Left turn not allowed
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=34784930
48) The node from the highway is pretty far from the actual junction
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=31687272
41) This segment and the below segment have their on/off ramp nodes nowhere near the actual location.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=31827108
42) On Ramp and highway can't turn onto off ramp at node:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... 2,67369091
43) Segment can't turn left
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=64936840
44) Name should have colon removed:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=65409559
45) Segment should be a ramp with the right node closer to the actual junction for correct voice instructions. Street name should also be deleted.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=62634280
46) 2 Ramps should be joined together at the road to avoid instructions to turn back around onto the other ramp
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=42492244
47) Left turn not allowed
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=34784930
48) The node from the highway is pretty far from the actual junction
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=31687272
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
In addition to my above post, I feel a mix of emotions right now. On one hand, I feel like every road now is locked and prevents people from editing, on the other hand I just had a complete WTF moment where a user split State Rte 4 in Norther NJ a few weeks ago and did a partial job. The roads weren't named, so they theoretically won't show up on the new map tile update and he never connected the split road back to the junction where he split them. So now the whole Northern NJ won't be able to use Rte 4 at all until the next map update from what I frantically just fixed! I PMed him. Lets see if he responds.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area