[Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45 ==> Features moved in WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby skbun » Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:24 pm

gdu1971 wrote:Yes it is quite easy to do but,
is it not better to have a drop down box to select one of the available existing state in order to not create wrong state names and so ?
I think this might be applicable also for CityNames.
It's quite easy to create a new city or state through the standard editor


Mostly. But states and countries are attached to cities. So first off, I would say 'there should never be a 'state' or 'country' dropdown in segment editing'.

Ideally what I'd like 'City' edit to do is to get cityIDs in view, translate them to names (because a cityID has an associated country and possibly state in the U.S.), and that's it. States and countries shouldn't be 'selectable' from there, because cities carry the backend data.

The tool should not be able to create new cities.

EDIT: If you would like to see a good routine to translate a cityID to a comma separated series of names (based on what's in view), please see the highlighter script - specifically, http://waze.cryosphere.co.uk/scripts/wm ... ights.html. This work has basically already been done.
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby anti-S-crap » Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:06 pm

You squashed those bugs.. Everything is working great in chrome
anti-S-crap
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:52 am
Location: Burbs of NW Detroit, MI
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:22 pm

Hi,
Minor release WME Add-Ons V0.41:
- Fix error on save with unnamed segment
- Better management of navigator zoom levels (still need to refresh page after zooming)
Links are the same, just click for update
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 6:37 pm

jwkilgore wrote:Would it be possible to modify the script such that the STATE is editable from the "Properties" menu? I thought this would be an easy way to quickly track down and eliminate THIS PROBLEM (incorrect state names on minor unnamed private roads), but I have to zoom in so far to pick the private roads it's taking forever and I'm pretty sure I'm missing some. If I could create a temporary large landmark, select all in it, and change all states to the correct state, this would greatly speed up the task.

For what it's worth, I'm not just trying for quick points here. There are lots of these mis-categorized roads, but they are miles and miles apart. I've yet to change more than a dozen or so at a time.

Yes it is quite easy to do but,
is it not better to have a drop down box to select one of the available existing state in order to not create wrong state names and so ?
I think this might be applicable also for CityNames.
It's quite easy to create a new city or state through the standard editor
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby jwkilgore » Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:43 pm

Would it be possible to modify the script such that the STATE is editable from the "Properties" menu? I thought this would be an easy way to quickly track down and eliminate THIS PROBLEM (incorrect state names on minor unnamed private roads), but I have to zoom in so far to pick the private roads it's taking forever and I'm pretty sure I'm missing some. If I could create a temporary large landmark, select all in it, and change all states to the correct state, this would greatly speed up the task.

For what it's worth, I'm not just trying for quick points here. There are lots of these mis-categorized roads, but they are miles and miles apart. I've yet to change more than a dozen or so at a time.
jwkilgore
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:06 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby HandofMadness » Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:05 am

Just wanted to say thanks. Today I found that the city of Eastvale, CA, had about 1/3 of the roads named with the wrong city, and another 1/3 or so with no city selected at all. (I don't think Eastvale was an official city at the time of the basemap import) This tool has been a lifesaver when it comes to correcting the roads and getting them to match the official city limits.
HandofMadness
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1802
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Californialand, USA
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 375 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby doctorkb » Thu Jan 10, 2013 1:06 am

gdu1971 wrote:As you might know, there is an editor which allow you to modify only parts of addresses without modifying the other parts. This editor allow to edit also parts of streetnames according to the current French conventions (a street ID concatenated with a '-' and a streetName). This is a simple regular expression which do the job and if you have such conventions, I can implement it accordingly.


This sounds like a great feature that I'd like to see expanded.

In the base import for Canada, there are many words that need abbreviation:
Street to St
Avenue to Ave
North-west to NW

(etc.)

The full list is at http://www.canadapost.ca/tools/pg/manua ... sp#1424583 though our import seems to have both hyphenated and un-hyphenated versions of the two-worded directions (e.g. North-west and Northwest both show up).

Would it be possible to have a one-key update to a selected street to perform a list of abbreviations? I'd be happy to work with you to write the regexp, but undocumented JavaScript APIs aren't really my cup of tea, so I'm having trouble figuring out how to write my own extension to do this.
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4055
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 621 times
Been thanked: 1605 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby davipt » Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:36 pm

gdu1971 wrote:
gdu1971 wrote:you're right , there is a problem sometimes with the zoom factor of the navigator.
I know where is the problem, I'll try to fix it.

I've got a test release for firefox which should fix zoom problems.
If someone who have the problem accept to test it, I'll give you a link (send PM)


He also fixed the no-name bug weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee! great job! I've been waiting for this fix since the new editor!
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2770
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 596 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:58 pm

gdu1971 wrote:you're right , there is a problem sometimes with the zoom factor of the navigator.
I know where is the problem, I'll try to fix it.

I've got a test release for firefox which should fix zoom problems.
If someone who have the problem accept to test it, I'll give you a link (send PM)
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby davipt » Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:45 pm

gdu1971 wrote:
gdu1971 wrote:I've just tested a simpler version. Picked two segments, one with name one without. Properties->set name->save failed.

And does this test works with the native editor in the same session when the error occurs with the script?


Sure, but if I use the editor, I kill the name of the segment with the name, or set the name to both. Give me a second.

Edit: you have PM with the failed post. It fails even with a single segment, as long as it has no name. Now while you look at it I'll investigate an editor request...

Edit2: updated with a working request. Maybe the fix is as simple as 'name:""' vs. 'name:null' ? :D
Last edited by davipt on Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2770
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 596 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users