Confusing TTS directions in Palo Alto, CA
Today I took a route (for the 2nd time) heading from 101 S to Oregon Expwy.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&lat ... 4,66115529
There are 3 ramp splits on that path.
1) Embarcadero W vs Embarcadero E/Oregon Expwy
2) Embarcadero E vs Oregon Expwy
3) Oregon Expwy vs 101 S
Waze seems to give directions for only two of the splits, skipping the middle one. So, what I heard was something like. "Stay Left for Oregon Expressway." Then as soon as I passed the Embarc. W split, she said, "Stay Right for Oregon Expressway."
The first time I wasn't listening too carefully, and didn't know that I was REALLY looking for Oregon Expwy. I ended up on Embarc. E. and was routed to take all 4 of the cloverleaf ramps before heading back to Oregon.
Today, I knew I was looking for Oregon, so I listened a bit more carefully, and heard only the two directions.
As I've thought about it, I wonder if maybe she's repeating the "Stay Left" direction twice... BEFORE she gets to the first split, leading to the confusion when she says "Stay Right" just before getting to the second split.
My question is: Is there a way to get the verbal directions to correlate better with what I (the Driver) am seeing?
The only thing that comes to my mind would be to map the starting points of the ramps slightly differently to force Waze to give the directions in a properly-timed sequence. But that would (likely) be extremely tricky to figure out... especially if different OS's and devices behave differently, and also taking into consideration the inherent lack of precision of GPS signals.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&lat ... 4,66115529
There are 3 ramp splits on that path.
1) Embarcadero W vs Embarcadero E/Oregon Expwy
2) Embarcadero E vs Oregon Expwy
3) Oregon Expwy vs 101 S
Waze seems to give directions for only two of the splits, skipping the middle one. So, what I heard was something like. "Stay Left for Oregon Expressway." Then as soon as I passed the Embarc. W split, she said, "Stay Right for Oregon Expressway."
The first time I wasn't listening too carefully, and didn't know that I was REALLY looking for Oregon Expwy. I ended up on Embarc. E. and was routed to take all 4 of the cloverleaf ramps before heading back to Oregon.
Today, I knew I was looking for Oregon, so I listened a bit more carefully, and heard only the two directions.
As I've thought about it, I wonder if maybe she's repeating the "Stay Left" direction twice... BEFORE she gets to the first split, leading to the confusion when she says "Stay Right" just before getting to the second split.
My question is: Is there a way to get the verbal directions to correlate better with what I (the Driver) am seeing?
The only thing that comes to my mind would be to map the starting points of the ramps slightly differently to force Waze to give the directions in a properly-timed sequence. But that would (likely) be extremely tricky to figure out... especially if different OS's and devices behave differently, and also taking into consideration the inherent lack of precision of GPS signals.
Re: Confusing TTS directions in Palo Alto, CA