Exactly. Instead of a u-turn, it asks me to take three right turns until I get back to the original road going the right direction. Of course, it wasn't a problem when this was a double line road.
Wazers, keep on Wazin'!
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
Oh man, I've had that so horrible wrong. Thanks for clearing that up. So, service alleys - can they be deleted?cherianchris wrote:Service Roadlunarplexus wrote:Since service roads are almost never accessed, should one keep them around or get rid of them?
Also often known as a frontage road.
A smaller street found running alongside a limited access highway or other primary street.
Service roads allow local traffic to enter and exit driveways, parking lots, and intersecting streets without congesting thoroughfare traffic.
(NOTE: Service Roads should NOT be confused with what is often called a "service alley". Service Roads will not prevent routing.)
We need to maintain Service Roads, as they are a means to enter/exit major/minor Highways.
Wazers, keep on Wazin'!
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
I was considering deleting them if they have no access since they would not be consequential to routing.
As for double-line roads, I only change them if they are relatively short and have a lot of unrestricted junctions as per best practice guidelines. Maybe I should narrow my parameters a lot more? I do consider it a lot before changing them but I guess I just got to think a lot more eh
As for double-line roads, I only change them if they are relatively short and have a lot of unrestricted junctions as per best practice guidelines. Maybe I should narrow my parameters a lot more? I do consider it a lot before changing them but I guess I just got to think a lot more eh
Wazers, keep on Wazin'!
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
Aye aye cap'n. But I have to ask. When would it be absolutely required, do you think?cherianchris wrote:
India will have its own Wiki, in some weeks time. It will specify the detailing required. For now, avoid changing segment composition unless absolutely required.
Chris
Wazers, keep on Wazin'!
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
oh, like that. Cool. Thanks a ton, Chris
Wazers, keep on Wazin'!
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
funny how I was thinking about this just last night.cherianchris wrote:Dear Sk,
Hope this helps !
1. Handling Restricted Lanes
2. High-Occupancy Vehicle Lane
Chris
Wazers, keep on Wazin'!
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
You know what's funny about BRTs? the Delhi Government makes 'Bus RAPID Transit' lanes and then puts speed breakers in them! HA! Freaking genius.
Wazers, keep on Wazin'!
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India
Platform: iOS on iPhone 14
Had a doubt. Would it be correct to set the road type of S.V. Road across Mumbai as 'Primary Street'? Currently it is set as 'Freeway' which I think is definitely not the type it is supposed to be.
Also is it like Waze would route more through Primary Streets than normal Streets?
Also is it like Waze would route more through Primary Streets than normal Streets?
The Western Express Highway is set up as Freeway. I don't know if that is correct or not.cherianchris wrote:SV Road cannot be a Freeway in any situation. In fact, the only freeway of international standards in India ATM would be the Delhi - Agra Expressway.
Waze does prefer to route through primary roads, depending on the total distance of your route. There is a Forum thread explaining it. I'll get you a link to it Paritosh.
MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
I'm a bit reluctant on setting up S.V. Road as Primary Street because then Waze would prefer routing via S.V. Road which for most hours of the day, is crowded with moderate traffic.
I don't think we have BRTS in Mumbai
Re: Road category policy for India