I think your best options is the one bolded above. Waze will give enough warning of the "Exit Left THEN Exit Right" that the driver should know what to do.WeeeZer14 wrote:The ramp from 87 had "R.F.K. Brg" so I just matched that.
- If we move Exit 48 earlier, it is "too" early and I don't know how well a junction with 3 exit paths works.
- If we extend 278 up to Exit 48, we make the exit for 87 too late.
- If we make the split with Exit 47 into an unnamed segment leading to Exit 48 and the continuation on 278, Exit 48 performs well, but continuation on 278 would be a right/left combo instead of just a "right".
I can rig some parallel segments of 278, but that just asks for someone to come and "fix" it. But that may be the best course.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Not bad. If you are concerned about being chatty and therefore not giving enough time to the driver, you don't HAVE to include "/ Bruckner Expy / New Haven". This would speed up directions.WeeeZer14 wrote:Here is what the BGS shows (unless it has been changed of course).Wajo357 wrote:I think your best options is the one bolded above. Waze will give enough warning of the "Exit Left THEN Exit Right" that the driver should know what to do.WeeeZer14 wrote:The ramp from 87 had "R.F.K. Brg" so I just matched that.
- If we move Exit 48 earlier, it is "too" early and I don't know how well a junction with 3 exit paths works.
- If we extend 278 up to Exit 48, we make the exit for 87 too late.
- If we make the split with Exit 47 into an unnamed segment leading to Exit 48 and the continuation on 278, Exit 48 performs well, but continuation on 278 would be a right/left combo instead of just a "right".
I can rig some parallel segments of 278, but that just asks for someone to come and "fix" it. But that may be the best course.
So to stay on 278, you would get:
Exit right to I-278 E / Bruckner Expy / New Haven then keep left to I-278 E / Bruckner Expy / New Haven
And the exit would give you:
Exit right at Exit 48: E 138 St then exit right at Exit 48: E 138 St
Not wrong, but a little chatty.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
thx!WeeeZer14 wrote:Since locals usually don't use the Interstate numbers, probably need to have the Bruckner in there. I'll drop the New Haven bit and see how it works in real life. Done.Wajo357 wrote:Not bad. If you are concerned about being chatty and therefore not giving enough time to the driver, you don't HAVE to include "/ Bruckner Expy / New Haven". This would speed up directions.
BTW, I started to add the E and W directions to 278 as well.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
143) Ahhh.... someone disabled going straight on Canal St! lol:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=68827432
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=67703806
144) and more on 46:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=69195210
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=67803543
(I need higher privileges...
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=68827432
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=67703806
144) and more on 46:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=69195210
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=67803543
(I need higher privileges...
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
The FDR Drive is written "F D R Drive". I'm not sure the history there, if FDR would have worked.PhantomSoul wrote:I think words in all-caps like this are automatically read out as their letters, i.e. arr eff kay, so the dots in between are not necessary, IMHO. This would also make the phrase shorter and allow more text to be displayed in the "next-turn banner" of the client, which is particularly valuable in the upright "portrait" mode.WeeeZer14 wrote:And anyone know how Waze would say "RFK"?
The only caveat here seems to be the letters used to indicate your cardinal directions (E, N, S, and W). On more than one occassion has the Waze client read "NY Thruway" as "north why thruway." Not sure if that's a bug or there's just a different way acronyms with those letters need to be entered, but I just thought I'd point it out.
BTW, kudos to anyone brave enough to take on New York City. I drove out to Queens the other day and the map around Brooklyn and western Queens looked like there was all kinds of work to be done. Keep up the good work!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
145) Attach segment to highway and allow/restrict turns:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... s=69655338
146) Restrict left turn of segment:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... s=62823347
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... s=69655338
146) Restrict left turn of segment:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... s=62823347
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
145) turn restrictions wrong. Please fix.orbitc wrote:145) Fixed
146) Fixed
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
147) Ramp name needs some fixing (colon inserted, space by dashes removed..etc)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=32026994
148) These segments need fixing. Either they are both ramps, 1 ramp, etc.. but it needs cleaning up.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... 7,69852519
149) Allow straight 'turn' for segment:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=64052615
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=32026994
148) These segments need fixing. Either they are both ramps, 1 ramp, etc.. but it needs cleaning up.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... 7,69852519
149) Allow straight 'turn' for segment:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=64052615
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Where?WeeeZer14 wrote:147.)
EDIT: I massaged 80 between 280 and 287. Do you know if the local to express crossover for I-80 W still exists around Exit 45? It isn't mapped right now.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
I don't know. Since we have pretty new maps, I would assume they should go in.WeeeZer14 wrote:Between these two segments.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area