I've got an "m" on my map and I can't get rid of it!
When editing the map, Waze overlays the city name at most zoom levels, and in the city of Mobile, Alabama, I've got a rogue "m" (permalink) hovering over a cemetery that I can't see to get rid of.
I've found a few of these elsewhere in the past and fixing them was as simple as zooming in on the erroneous name and finding the street segment underneath with an improper city name. In this case, I've checked all the roads in the cemetery and all the surrounding roads but can't find anything with "m" in the city or state field at all.
So I'm throwing this out to the wider community as I'm but an egg when it comes to smear hunting. How can I fix this?
I've found a few of these elsewhere in the past and fixing them was as simple as zooming in on the erroneous name and finding the street segment underneath with an improper city name. In this case, I've checked all the roads in the cemetery and all the surrounding roads but can't find anything with "m" in the city or state field at all.
So I'm throwing this out to the wider community as I'm but an egg when it comes to smear hunting. How can I fix this?
Re: I've got an "m" on my map and I can't get rid of it!