Funny you asked that, another sent me a PM questioning whether or not civilian GPS could be accurate enough to see the difference. I tested it with my Garmin today and the Garmin clearly stayed in the local lanes and when I was being navigated, Waze "drifted" into the express lanes but when I was later driving with Waze, but not navigating, it showed me staying in the local lanes. So to me it confirms it is some sort of logic issue with Waze when navigating, not an accuracy issue.
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
Okay, so I tested this this morning running both Waze and Apple Maps at the same and Apple Maps clearly followed my in the local lanes whereas Waze dove over into the express lanes, although I didn't actually go there. The one thing I noticed on the maps is the local lanes in Apple Maps had a pretty good gap between them and the express lanes in the middle, which is the dirt between them, whereas Waze showed them virtually next to each other and maybe that's part of the issue.
Anyone else have any ideas or comments?
Anyone else have any ideas or comments?
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
So here it is, and as you can see Waze wanted to go left, I stayed right and interestingly it shows my route as staying to the right. But Waze definitely thought I was in the express lanes as it also prompted me 5 miles later to move back over to the right to get into the local lanes for my upcoming exit, so it must be a logic thing, as Waze actually could see I didn't follow it's path but never "recalculated" and adjusted the route based on my staying right in the local lanes?
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
So if I understand correctly you want me to map error it when it is telling me to get back over into the local lanes when I am already in them>? Is that correct? What is a UR? Thanks for trying to help figure this out
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
Got it, thanks for the clarification.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
Note I was heading South in the client image so roads are reversed.
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
Maybe a Waze Champ can chime in just so we know on the resolution issue. Dare I say the other map apps I have like Google, Apple, TeleNav all show the lanes as distinctly different choices so the mobile devices can handle that resolution, maybe it has to do with limited data transfer or something.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
I am using an iPhone 4S with the latest version. When you say what settings, what exactly are you referring to? When I took my screenshot I was zoomed in as far as the client would let me be, navigation has show all items on, what should I be looking for? Also, the two express lanes for you still show as one fat single center lane as far as I can see. Thanks.
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
I'll definitely give it a try, I don't think I changed that so I think 3D is the default view. Will report back tomorrow with findings/opinion. Thanks.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
Okay, so here is a permalink to the local lanes/express lanes issue.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=62300502
I was able to capture it today, finally. So south of this about 6 miles it told me to go left to get in to the express lanes but I didn't, I stayed in the local lanes. As you can see from the traces, it did identify that I stayed in the local lanes, but at this point it still told me to go right to get back into the local lanes despite the fact that I was already there.
I can ignore the incorrect instructions, my question is if I had marked a vehicle on the shoulder during this period, would it have shown and been applied to the local lanes or the express lanes? Not sure what is going on here. Thanks.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=62300502
I was able to capture it today, finally. So south of this about 6 miles it told me to go left to get in to the express lanes but I didn't, I stayed in the local lanes. As you can see from the traces, it did identify that I stayed in the local lanes, but at this point it still told me to go right to get back into the local lanes despite the fact that I was already there.
I can ignore the incorrect instructions, my question is if I had marked a vehicle on the shoulder during this period, would it have shown and been applied to the local lanes or the express lanes? Not sure what is going on here. Thanks.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
Re: Level 5 assistance needed in North East Ohio