Interesting. Are you sure it was "North ess" and not "Northess"?orbitc wrote: CORRECTION:
Exit 70 N-S / Exit 80 N - S / Ave "S" / Ave 'S'
Exit 70 N-S: Exit 70 North ess
Exit 80 N - S: Exit 80 North ess
Ave "S": Avenue ess
Ave 'S': Avenue ess (same as above)
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
not a bad idea. I don't think it exists.orbitc wrote:Testing this made me realize something that we need a new feature for the client that end user can press to hear Voice instruction from Waze.
In another words, you would normally hear once or twice from the client to turn right or left etc. If you weren't paying attention and wanted to hear again, you can click on a button and the client will repeat the instructions again.
If somehow this is exist, please let me know.
However, Waze is known to talk a LOT. It usually give 3 voice instructions for a turn that will occur over 1 mile away and the last 2 include the name of the street.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
I spoke with the TTS champ on the matter. He is going to double check it with his test setup. So I should hear back in a couple of days.
In terms of my voice test, Ave S. Still says South.
A-B says ayybee
A - B says ayy to bee
Going to test the second toll test today
In terms of my voice test, Ave S. Still says South.
A-B says ayybee
A - B says ayy to bee
Going to test the second toll test today
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Single and double quotes say ess, but a period without quotes still says South.orbitc wrote:Even after you put it in quotes " " (Ave S)?Wajo357 wrote:I spoke with the TTS champ on the matter. He is going to double check it with his test setup. So I should hear back in a couple of days.
In terms of my voice test, Ave S. Still says South.
A-B says ayybee
A - B says ayy to bee
Going to test the second toll test today
I see someone already changed Ave S in Brooklyn. I guess we'll just fix it when we find out what the TTS chumps say.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Forwarded you the PM. I also posted in the TTS thread.orbitc wrote:Who's is that champ?
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
When S is between either single or double quotes, Waze TTS pronounces is as a letter not the direction.jasonh300 wrote:The last post I found in the TTS thread seemed to indicate that the 'S' won't always work...what I'm unclear about is if that's on a street name, or just on a ramp name.orbitc wrote: That's sounds good.
At least we know now that single or double quotes is the answer.
I will continue this topic at the TTS forum as Jason suggested.
Thanks for your tests Joey
Gizmo's testing is very comprehensive and should give you every possible outcome.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Yeah... I believe you are referring to the double TTS files and the different behavior?jasonh300 wrote:As I said, won't *always* work...I"m not sure under which circumstances it doesn't work, but somewhere, buried in the TTS thread is a post stating that in some situations, the single quote doesn't work. It may be fine for what you're doing, but don't be shocked if one day, you find out that through some odd sequence of events, it didn't work.Wajo357 wrote:When S is between either single or double quotes, Waze TTS pronounces is as a letter not the direction.
It seems like TTS is constantly changing. Right now it is definitely wrong (or it was as of last week). As I believe I mentioned earlier someone changed Ave S already. I didn't check the other problematic ones.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
will do. Thanks
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
I'm a little torn with the railroad issue. Because most intersections between roads and railroads have those railroad lights. If we don't have a node split at that intersection, Waze won't get the correct metadata for that intersection. What do you think? I think we should look into this a bit further with Jason, before we continue.orbitc wrote:RAIL ROADS...
Joey,
Are you up for some clean up? I've notice that there were a lot of RR segments that need cleaning and those who should stay need to be check to make sure not connected to the regular road segments. I've notice a lot in NJ that doesn't even need to be there and some are actually connect to the road segment.
(And I'm right now trying to still finish a PM you'll get soon )
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
I hear you. I think a lot of RR segments are locked level 5, last time I tried playing with one.orbitc wrote:The only time that a railroad line should be on the Waze map is if it is a passenger train line, that runs parallel to a street segment. if someone leaves Waze running for what ever the reason while they're on the train, Waze most likely will snap them to the nearest parallel map segment. This will pollute the data that the client collects about that road like speed etc. If a railroad does need to be on the map for that reason, it should never junction with the regular streets.orbitc wrote:RAIL ROADS...
Joey,
Are you up for some clean up? I've notice that there were a lot of RR segments that need cleaning and those who should stay need to be check to make sure not connected to the regular road segments. I've notice a lot in NJ that doesn't even need to be there and some are actually connect to the road segment.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area