Yup. I'm assuming it tries hard to avoid a toll. The test is to see if the penalty is cumulative. If it behaves as it should, if the toll penalty is both ways, it should drive you the shorter way. So let me know what happens when you add the penalty the other way as well.orbitc wrote:On my case I have 3 toll segment on one side and none on the other.
When I take that route I'm close to the one with 3 toll segment. That's why it takes me right side of those 3 segment.
I'm going to test to see what happens if I come around from the other side.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
lol... you're spoiledorbitc wrote:Sure thing...I'll let you know.
To bad that the updates takes 2 to 3 days. Still better though.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
I know what you mean. If they can do a sweep once an hour and update every tile except the one recently modified in the last hour, great! (so you have a 2 hour differential and you don't run the risk of tiles being updated mid-fix).orbitc wrote:Compare to what it was, this is great. Now we (I) want it even quicker. That's the way it goes. We will never be happy with what we have.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
I've seen them before and kept it in. You may want to PM the creator/editor.orbitc wrote:Joey,
Take a look at here: I'm guessing you are familiar here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... 1,66112264
I don't think, they need to be there. I've cleaned them up once in the past.
I've left it in since it is informative to both editors, who may think it is a normal road segment and change the road type and turns in the area to allow drivers to go through the secured area, and drivers, who will see what they are driving into...
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
yup, I think single quotes is the way to do it. I think the current naming convention is Ave instead of Avenue.orbitc wrote:As you know we've been going back and forth regarding naming those Avenue's with single letter in NY.
It seems like the way to go is Avenue 'S'
Couple of people seem like this way (me, Alan, CBenson that I know of) so, unless someone oppose it, we should go ahead and work on those areas starting Monday next week.
This way, if anybody else needs to add or say something about it, they'll have time to do so.
What do you think?
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
agreed... if it ain't broke...orbitc wrote:We'll keep it...Since it's not causing any issues to the map by being there.Wajo357 wrote:I've seen them before and kept it in. You may want to PM the creator/editor.orbitc wrote:Joey,
Take a look at here: I'm guessing you are familiar here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... 1,66112264
I don't think, they need to be there. I've cleaned them up once in the past.
I've left it in since it is informative to both editors, who may think it is a normal road segment and change the road type and turns in the area to allow drivers to go through the secured area, and drivers, who will see what they are driving into...
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Just checked... they are already 'Ave'.orbitc wrote:OK then, Let's do this then:Wajo357 wrote: yup, I think single quotes is the way to do it. I think the current naming convention is Ave instead of Avenue.
Avenue S will be Ave 'S"
I'm also not sure Why Ave S is a primary road...
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
okorbitc wrote:Let's hold of until Monday to give everybody some time before we start.
but, yeah that's odd
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
180) Allow left turn for segment:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... s=62067081
181) Out of my editing range, but I doubt this landmark is correct... lol
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=1&lat ... rks=265171
182) Attach segment to highway and allow turns that apply:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=70156791
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... s=62067081
181) Out of my editing range, but I doubt this landmark is correct... lol
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=1&lat ... rks=265171
182) Attach segment to highway and allow turns that apply:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=70156791
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Lol... Nopeorbitc wrote:I know IBM is big but not that big:)
Do you know it needs to be?
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area