Argh! Thanks. Fixed via the beta editor.Wajo357 wrote:fyi.. the capital 'T' in 'To' was capitalized again
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
14.) Fixed and discussed in its own thread.
15.) Fixed mixing for lower roadway to surface network. The way it was you couldn't use the lower level to get to Brooklyn. (If this is true due to the construction, it wasn't implemented the correct way and we can tweak what I did.)
16.) Fixed turns and tweaked geometry.
17.) Due to a bug which makes it tough for country managers to edit close to shore lines, I can't easily do much here. Looks like parts have the upper and lower levels mapped separate and other places they are represented as one road. And in some places it looks like the roads follow the (shifted) images and in others it follows GPS tracks. In general, it needs a bunch of work.
18a.) I reduced the Y to a single connection, that is all we need. Connected and turns set.
18b.) Connected with turn set. Geometry follows the curve but forces a turn as opposed to keep instruction.
15.) Fixed mixing for lower roadway to surface network. The way it was you couldn't use the lower level to get to Brooklyn. (If this is true due to the construction, it wasn't implemented the correct way and we can tweak what I did.)
16.) Fixed turns and tweaked geometry.
17.) Due to a bug which makes it tough for country managers to edit close to shore lines, I can't easily do much here. Looks like parts have the upper and lower levels mapped separate and other places they are represented as one road. And in some places it looks like the roads follow the (shifted) images and in others it follows GPS tracks. In general, it needs a bunch of work.
18a.) I reduced the Y to a single connection, that is all we need. Connected and turns set.
18b.) Connected with turn set. Geometry follows the curve but forces a turn as opposed to keep instruction.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
19 & 20 done.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Someone else noticed it too. I just fixed it. Live traffic cams show cars, so I think it is open
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
21) Done. I also added a right turn lane to the north-east quadrant of this interchange.
22) Fixed. I should have checked street view on that one. Oops.
23) Connected. All your parking lot roads should be parking lot type. You have a mix of parking lot and streets.
22) Fixed. I should have checked street view on that one. Oops.
23) Connected. All your parking lot roads should be parking lot type. You have a mix of parking lot and streets.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
As far as I remember, that recommendation for parking lots is no longer true.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Good timing. I've been real busy with my real job lately
24.) Turn restricted, intersection realigned. "ramp" across the road changed to street. Other minor tweaks to geometry on the next two intersections south of this point.
25.) street segment through parking lot changed to parking lot road and proper turns set on it.
26.) Looks okay to me? Someone beat me to it?
27.) Again looks okay.
Here is one for you... The segments around here don't seem to line up to the road very well.
And this segment should have an end junction node to work properly.
28.) Noticed that and fixed it when I was looking at 24
29.) Looks okay already.
30.) Fixed.
24.) Turn restricted, intersection realigned. "ramp" across the road changed to street. Other minor tweaks to geometry on the next two intersections south of this point.
25.) street segment through parking lot changed to parking lot road and proper turns set on it.
26.) Looks okay to me? Someone beat me to it?
27.) Again looks okay.
Here is one for you... The segments around here don't seem to line up to the road very well.
And this segment should have an end junction node to work properly.
28.) Noticed that and fixed it when I was looking at 24
29.) Looks okay already.
30.) Fixed.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Check out this wiki page. I'm working on that page, so let me know if that helps and any questions you have so I can expand the page if needed.Wajo357 wrote: I'm not sure what you mean with the 'end junction node'. This road now dead-ends, which is why I changed it.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Yeah most of us consider it a bug, but it is the way it is and has been for quite a while.
Without the end junction, if you are headed OUT of that dead end, the only instruction you get is "proceed to highlighted route" instead of a useful instruction to turn left/right at your next turn.
Without the end junction, if you are headed OUT of that dead end, the only instruction you get is "proceed to highlighted route" instead of a useful instruction to turn left/right at your next turn.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
31.) Wow. That needed some work. Take a look now. Please check all the turns, there are lots
32.) Done. You need to end the end junction node to those dead ends and courts north of Woodbridge Ave.
33.) Fixed.
34.) Updated. You can close the UR.
35.) I need to look into this one more. Something is up with that segment.
32.) Done. You need to end the end junction node to those dead ends and courts north of Woodbridge Ave.
33.) Fixed.
34.) Updated. You can close the UR.
35.) I need to look into this one more. Something is up with that segment.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area