Outside of the U.S. and other basemapped countries without Bing or Google lookups, it can be a problem. There are also areas in the U.S. that are either not in the house number database, or are wildly incorrect.Rokcet wrote:What do you mean "Waze does not contain house numbers"?
When I enter an address complete with house number Waze generally guides me to within 60 feet of that house number. So apparently Waze knows very well how to deal with them.
What do you mean "Waze does not contain house numbers"?
When I enter an address complete with house number Waze generally guides me to within 60 feet of that house number. So apparently Waze knows very well how to deal with them.
When I enter an address complete with house number Waze generally guides me to within 60 feet of that house number. So apparently Waze knows very well how to deal with them.
And to add RE: Open Street Maps -- there is absolutely no connection between Open Street Maps and Waze. Using data from or copying between Waze and Open Street Maps is a violation of copyrights and terms of use of both projects. Entire countries have had to be deleted from Waze in the past due to improper use of data from other mapping projects. This applies to things like Bing and Google maps as well. (Waze has a business relationship with Bing to be allowed to look up the address info.)
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Be sure you are looking at the right server infrastructure: http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Banks_of_Serversaladincz wrote:Live map shows right result V Bezovce 1362/32, 301 00 Pilsen, Czech Republic but map is blank. No roads, no streets, even city is missing .
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Always keep an eye on world vs. www when going between the editor, the forums, and the wiki. You never know when a link from one will point to a server you don't want to be on
I see a marker pin with the full search text ("V Bezovce 1362/32, 301 00 Pilsen, Czech Republic") on both www and world. No streets on www of course.
Interestingly, if I am zoomed in to the area, it will NOT find the full address. But if I zoom way out, it has no problem.
I see a marker pin with the full search text ("V Bezovce 1362/32, 301 00 Pilsen, Czech Republic") on both www and world. No streets on www of course.
Interestingly, if I am zoomed in to the area, it will NOT find the full address. But if I zoom way out, it has no problem.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Okay, now I am getting mixed results. Before I'd get the exact location if I was zoomed out to see most of Europe. If I was zoomed in on the city, I'd only get suggestions.
Just now trying to repeat those results, I only get the suggestions no matter the zoom level.
BUT, if I open a new Incognito window in Chrome (to be sure I have a fresh browsing session), I get the initial results again where I will get the exact location if I am zoomed out.
Just now trying to repeat those results, I only get the suggestions no matter the zoom level.
BUT, if I open a new Incognito window in Chrome (to be sure I have a fresh browsing session), I get the initial results again where I will get the exact location if I am zoomed out.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Both www and world are beta testing the ability to edit address numbers directly in the Waze map editor. Eventually this data can supplement/override the address info from other sources.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
So, after we sorted out which server to use, back to the basic problem.
House number feature is planned for next version of World map editor. Currently there is no data about the house numbers in "Na Bezovce" street in Plzeň.
We will do our best to map all houses after the feature will be enabled in editor.
House number feature is planned for next version of World map editor. Currently there is no data about the house numbers in "Na Bezovce" street in Plzeň.
We will do our best to map all houses after the feature will be enabled in editor.
"The Wazebrity"
Of course we got into contact with Waze and explained everything.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:I looked but haven't found whether Czech addressing style has been submitted to Waze from their request.
"The Wazebrity"
Re: Why does Waze not contain house numbers?