What to do (if anything) when GPS is faulty
I tried to replicate the situation of a Wazer who was submitting repeated URs about the same issue. Here's the location:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-157.9 ... s=65336699
Here's a saved image of a UR the Wazer posted
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3Bb_ge ... sp=sharing
Mine is attached. It's basically the intersection of Paiea Street and Nimitz Highway.
I'm guessing both of us were navigating while on the white Nimitz Hwy roadway, which is like a service road running alongside the doubledecked viaduct. The main lanes of Nimitz (yellow segments) are beneath the hulking concrete viaduct. (This is the airport area, and it's like Waze spaghetti there.)
The first instruction of the route is to turn left, which, from the service road, is prohibited. The only reason I can figure for this is that Waze, because of poor GPS penetration, thinks the driver is actually on Paiea Street, and a left turn is permitted from there, into Nimitz Hwy under the viaduct.
I'm assuming there is nothing to be done about this. "Not identified" responses have been sent. Another example of why better communication needs to be enabled, really.
The bummer is that lost tourists may be Wazing in this GPS black hole.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-157.9 ... s=65336699
Here's a saved image of a UR the Wazer posted
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3Bb_ge ... sp=sharing
Mine is attached. It's basically the intersection of Paiea Street and Nimitz Highway.
I'm guessing both of us were navigating while on the white Nimitz Hwy roadway, which is like a service road running alongside the doubledecked viaduct. The main lanes of Nimitz (yellow segments) are beneath the hulking concrete viaduct. (This is the airport area, and it's like Waze spaghetti there.)
The first instruction of the route is to turn left, which, from the service road, is prohibited. The only reason I can figure for this is that Waze, because of poor GPS penetration, thinks the driver is actually on Paiea Street, and a left turn is permitted from there, into Nimitz Hwy under the viaduct.
I'm assuming there is nothing to be done about this. "Not identified" responses have been sent. Another example of why better communication needs to be enabled, really.
The bummer is that lost tourists may be Wazing in this GPS black hole.
Re: What to do (if anything) when GPS is faulty