Hmm. Okay, two things. If there is only one country in view, the highlighter script won't suffix the city list with the country. If there IS more than one country or state, you'll see something like this as the list:shawndoc wrote:I tried to, but it was in a heavily built up area, and neither the highlight script nor the new Extended Tools have a way to highlight based on country. I clicked around for several minutes, but couldn't find any nearby segments with Mexico as the country.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Look for the possible other segments assigned to Mexico nearby. This will influence the country available in the drop-down. Mexico comes first alphabetically, and just like the state drop-down, the default is the first alphabetically.shawndoc wrote:Just had new roads I was drawing in default to Mexico for the country. This was in Northern Fresno, CA. A good 5 hour drive from Mexico.
Santa Ana, California, United States
Santa Ana, California, Mexico
Santa Ana, Nevada, United States
...
That is to say, implicitly, the highlighter script DOES search by country and state as well and will show them to you if there is more than one.
But the second thing is, another source of 'Mexico' can be the landmarks layer. Did you try something like this?
1. Start at zoom level 3 at that location with the landmarks layer on only.
2. Click a landmark. Then 'Edit'. You'll see that Mexico is in fact a dropdown, and there are other cities like 'sa', 's', and so on from badly filled in landmark cities in this area.
3. Zoom in, look at the roads layer. Mexico was still in the dropdown for me.
BUT...
Do the same thing above with only the roads layer on to start, and Mexico (and these other cities) were NOT in the dropdown.
...yes, alas, get.cities, which determines cities/states/countries in the dropdowns also checks the landmarks layer - but only if it's enabled. Additionally, the highlighter script does NOT check landmarks for location information because it doesn't know to check on that layer.
Re: Report bad editors