I haven't seen any like that since this policy was implemented.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Any chance you can post a permalink?
I don't see anything wrong. I did unlock the segments for you. I'm not seeing anything jumping out at me. All connections are good, everything is connected correctly, there are no missing gaps. Keep an eye on it and see what happens.
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
Si. Reverse connectivity needs to be corrected. Just disallow and allow the connection a couple of times to get it to disappear.
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
I went ahead and connected it, and now I'm going to get on my soap box here for a second....
*grabs soap box and stands on it*
It irks the shit out of me when the service roads are labeled the same as the highway. The highway shields will actually move to the service roads (yes, I've seen the entire service road with the I-35 shield from Waco to Austin). I've been going around and adding "service rd" or "frontage rd" to the ends of the names of the those roads, so there won't be two US-75 or two US-69s. It could also confuse a driver who's not used to service roads. If the driver is instructed to "exit to Exit 74, Texas Travel Center, then stay to the left on US Hwy 75" after just getting off of 75, the driver could be confused as to what's going on.
*steps down*
*grabs soap box and stands on it*
It irks the shit out of me when the service roads are labeled the same as the highway. The highway shields will actually move to the service roads (yes, I've seen the entire service road with the I-35 shield from Waco to Austin). I've been going around and adding "service rd" or "frontage rd" to the ends of the names of the those roads, so there won't be two US-75 or two US-69s. It could also confuse a driver who's not used to service roads. If the driver is instructed to "exit to Exit 74, Texas Travel Center, then stay to the left on US Hwy 75" after just getting off of 75, the driver could be confused as to what's going on.
*steps down*
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
The city limits of Denison do go all the way up to the state line.
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
How's that?
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
I don't understand why the name change has anything to do with routing. The two ramps SHOULD be enough to keep Waze on the freeway.CBenson wrote:Don't have the freeway name change at the junction at the end of the ramp.
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
So................what about the ones that happen in the middle of nowhere where the name is the same, including the city name?
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
I don't have time to read that thread right now. Thank you for that thread, and when I find an error like that, I'll send it to you.
EDIT:
Damn...not in Texas
EDIT:
Damn...not in Texas
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
Re: Level 5 - Denison, TX (US Hwy 75)