[Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.20 (20150302)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.3 (20131020)

Postby iainhouse » Thu Oct 31, 2013 11:08 pm

For the last couple of days this seems to have stopped working for me. I'm seeing no URs or MPs on the livemap, no matter what settings I use. I've also tried going back to 2.2 without any change. I think it may just be me - someone else reports it's working fine for them.

I can see all the requests going through in the console. All getting "response 200" and apparently returning "0 URs, 0 problems and 0 turn problems in this area". I've also tried the "show outside my editable area" without effect.

Any suggestions?
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
Community Champ
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
My name is Iain and I'm a Wazaholic. I last edited 1 hour ago.
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 1805 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.3 (20131020)

Postby iainhouse » Sun Nov 03, 2013 4:39 pm

iainhouse wrote:For the last couple of days this seems to have stopped working for me. I'm seeing no URs or MPs on the livemap, no matter what settings I use. I've also tried going back to 2.2 without any change. I think it may just be me - someone else reports it's working fine for them.

I can see all the requests going through in the console. All getting "response 200" and apparently returning "0 URs, 0 problems and 0 turn problems in this area". I've also tried the "show outside my editable area" without effect.


I don't know what the problem was, but it has gone away! :roll: URs are now showing for me again, although I haven't touched the settings in days.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
Community Champ
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
My name is Iain and I'm a Wazaholic. I last edited 1 hour ago.
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 1805 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.4 (20140102)

Postby iainhouse » Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:12 am

Minor problems with the LMUR dialogue box. It's acquired a redundant scrollbar and the text entry boxes are too small - possibly because the 2 aging selection boxes above look a bit large. I might guess that this has something to do with new fonts?

LMUR24.jpg
LMUR24.jpg (56.7 KiB) Viewed 503 times

Using Chrome version 31.0.1650.63 m, claimed to be up to date.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
Community Champ
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
My name is Iain and I'm a Wazaholic. I last edited 1 hour ago.
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 1805 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.5 (20140102)

Postby iainhouse » Thu Jan 02, 2014 2:39 pm

hudzumudzu wrote:For me there is no green triangle since v2.4
Using Chrome version 31.0.1650.63 m


Your screenshot says "not from Chrome Web Store". It has been noted that, as from January, Chrome will not let extensions run unless they are from the Chrome Web Store - although I think they may still work if you put your Chrome into "developer mode".

If that change has already happened, that could explain why it's not working. Try deleting & installing the Chrome Web Store version. It auto-updates as well! :)
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
Community Champ
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
My name is Iain and I'm a Wazaholic. I last edited 1 hour ago.
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 1805 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.5 (20140102)

Postby iainhouse » Mon Feb 03, 2014 12:26 am

Hey Twister.

I've been hearing that Waze are going to allow URs to remain in the editor for a period after they have been closed. It seems a bit quick for the standard Waze "soon", but I think something may be happening with this and it's apparent in the Livemap.

In my never-ending mission to clear the country's old URs, I have noticed today that URs that have been closed by me are still appearing in the Livemap. It's making it a right pain to find the ones that still need dealing with!

I have an example for you. I have just closed a UR here in St.Athan, but it is still visible here in the Livemap.

I've trawled through some of the console output from LMUR. Looking at the data returned for some of the requests I found this:
Code: Select all
{"resolvedBy":22394618,"resolvedOn":1390791190568,"type":10,"updatedBy":22394618,"updatedOn":1390791190568,"driveDate":1389052800000,"description":"ar y bel, is in a location 250m south of where it is currently listed. it is co-located with forge garage","open":false,"bounds":
{"type":"Polygon","coordinates":[[[-4.278741999999999,52.215747],[-4.278741999999999,52.221338],[-4.2750401794871795,52.221338],[-4.2750401794871795,52.215747],[-4.278741999999999,52.215747]]]},"resolution":0,"hasComments":true,"id":2521894,"version":0,"geometry":
{"type":"Point","coordinates":[-4.275191,52.221328]},"permissions":-3,"rank":null}


That refers to another UR I resolved a little while ago. I'm presuming that "resolvedBy" and "resolvedOn" are new data items associated with URs. If you could update LMUR to filter these, I would very much appreciate it! :D

It may also be worth looking at the data available in WME. It's entirely possible that the closed UR data is available there but not yet visible. This might give you a chance to update URO+ before Waze release a new feature and break it! :lol:
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
Community Champ
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
My name is Iain and I'm a Wazaholic. I last edited 1 hour ago.
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 1805 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.5 (20140102)

Postby iainhouse » Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:32 am

[EDIT] This entire post can be ignored because the author has now provided this functionality and - of course - much better than me. :D

I have a couple of hacks for the LMUR script: a simple one that will hide closed URs on the Livemap and a more complex one that will change them to orange instead.

Please note: these are only for somebody who is confident altering an installed script - I'm not going to provide instructions (which I could only do for Chrome on Windows anyway). Also, I am not a genius like wot the bloke who wrote this script is. :lol: The second hack is inelegant because I couldn't work out how to use a variable or conditional for the colour. :oops:

Hide Solved URs

At line 294 of my script I have this line:
Code: Select all
if(ureq.markerObj.description != null) desc = ureq.markerObj.description;

Immediately after that line, add this line:
Code: Select all
if(ureq.markerObj.open == false) return true;


Turn Solved URs Orange

Bearing in mind I've hacked my version a bit already, somewhere close to line 600 you will find this code:
Code: Select all
         if(ureq.markerType == 1)
         {
            svgSrc += '<rect x="'+ureq.px+'" y="'+ureq.py+'" transform="rotate(45,'+ureq.px+','+ureq.py+')" width="10" height="10" style="fill:orange;stroke:blue;fill-opacity:'+fillOpacity+';stroke-opacity:1"/>';
         }

Change it to
Code: Select all
         if(ureq.markerType == 1)
         {
            if(ureq.markerObj.open == false)
            {
               svgSrc += '<rect x="'+ureq.px+'" y="'+ureq.py+'" transform="rotate(45,'+ureq.px+','+ureq.py+')" width="10" height="10" style="fill:orange;stroke:blue;fill-opacity:'+fillOpacity+';stroke-opacity:1"/>';
            }
            else
            {
               svgSrc += '<rect x="'+ureq.px+'" y="'+ureq.py+'" transform="rotate(45,'+ureq.px+','+ureq.py+')" width="10" height="10" style="fill:red;stroke:blue;fill-opacity:'+fillOpacity+';stroke-opacity:1"/>';
            }
         }


These are only temporary fixes. I have no doubt that soon (and not a Waze "soon"), these will be optional selections in the script with proper checkboxes in the interface.

[EDIT] This entire post can be ignored because the author has now provided this functionality and - of course - much better than me. :D
Last edited by iainhouse on Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: superseded by script update
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
Community Champ
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
My name is Iain and I'm a Wazaholic. I last edited 1 hour ago.
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 1805 times

Re: closed URs

Postby iainhouse » Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:42 pm

dbraughlr wrote:If it works for you, you may edit your preceding post with the shorter code and I'll delete mine. If it doesn't work, I'll still delete mine.


Thanks for that. I realise why nothing I tried worked - I hadn't noticed I was editing a string quoted inside another string. I was using the wrong quotes to insert my variable in the middle. :oops:

I probably wouldn't have bothered altering my original hack. Inelegant as it was it was only a quick hack which has (unsurprisingly) been promptly superseded by a properly coded & better solution in the latest update from Twister-UK.

I'll remember your teachings, Master Yoda, next time I try to hack a script. :lol:
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
Community Champ
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
My name is Iain and I'm a Wazaholic. I last edited 1 hour ago.
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 1805 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v1.3 (20130326)

Postby jasonh300 » Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:06 pm

leocylau wrote:
htahta wrote:And is it possible to add a box (select all)

I think if you select 'Hide' instead of 'Show', it will have the same result of using 'select all'. Am I right?


That's what I do. Switch over to hide and don't check anything.

Is there any way to make the settings stick? Or maybe a refresh button so that the view could be refreshed without losing settings?


Via my iPhone 3GS.
Image
New Orleans, Louisiana
Regional Coordinator, South-Central Region
Waze FAQ ... Best Map Editing Practice ... Waze chat on IRC.
jasonh300
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7372
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Has thanked: 341 times
Been thanked: 873 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v1.2 (20130319)

Postby jemay » Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:55 pm

mssusa wrote:
Twister_UK wrote:That'll teach me to copy and paste code without changing the element IDs... 1.2 resolves this problem, and it also introduces a new feature for displaying URs and problems outside of the users editable area, courtesy of the Play Mode now offered in WME :D

http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/150276


Anyone else getting 0 bytes?
.

I am also getting the 0 bytes... Actually i just get a blank page and no additional popup when I click the install button. But when I try another script it works fine...
PLEASE READ: Wiki Resources: FAQ|Map Editor|Best Practices
Global Champ | Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US
Samsung Galaxy Note® 4 (SM-N910V) - Verizon - Waze Ver. 3.9.3.905
jemay
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1844
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:26 am
Location: US South West - Lakewood, CA
Has thanked: 471 times
Been thanked: 808 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v0.6 (20121125)

Postby Kuhlkatz » Sat Dec 15, 2012 2:24 pm

The LiveMap UR Layer overlay seems to break the functionality of the 'Get Directions' shortcut on the top left. Once it is enabled, clicking this link does nothing, where it would normally display a "From:" and "To:" text entry boxes to enter Navigation start and end points, in place of the normal "Search Address" textbox.
Clicking on livemap & setting a start end end still works and calculates the routes, but it also does not toggle the search textbox like it usually does.

Anyone else having this, or is it just me ?
Carel Cornelius
AM : Centurion & Sandton, ZA
CM & Coordinator, South Africa
(HTC One, Android 4.4.2, v5.11.401.10)
Image
South African Wiki Waze Wiki Map Editing
Kuhlkatz
Localizers
Localizers
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 132 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: trappman