Naming when Two Streets Meet at a Split Road
I've got an update request at this intersection:
http://www.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=7&l ... 1=52792541
The request is that, when coming from the south and turning left, the directions say to turn onto Tuckaway even though the driver will really be turning onto Springhaven. When coming from the north, it works just fine because the middle portion is named the same thing as the road the driver will turn onto.
It's a simple problem to understand but not so simple to solve. How do others get around this issue? I don't think that using aliases will solve the issue, but please correct me if I'm wrong. Do you create other roads that are just used for the turn directions? If so, which path will drivers use if they go straight across the split road?
Thanks!
http://www.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=7&l ... 1=52792541
The request is that, when coming from the south and turning left, the directions say to turn onto Tuckaway even though the driver will really be turning onto Springhaven. When coming from the north, it works just fine because the middle portion is named the same thing as the road the driver will turn onto.
It's a simple problem to understand but not so simple to solve. How do others get around this issue? I don't think that using aliases will solve the issue, but please correct me if I'm wrong. Do you create other roads that are just used for the turn directions? If so, which path will drivers use if they go straight across the split road?
Thanks!
Re: Naming when Two Streets Meet at a Split Road