[Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby bigbear3764 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:56 pm

rottielover wrote:Did the new version of the editor break this script? I can't seem to get it working for some reason (Chrome)

I haven't had any problems with it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Image
AM Chicagoland Area ILL Functional Class Map
CM North America
ILL Wiki
ILL To-Do
bigbear3764
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1600
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 82 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby bigbear3764 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 9:38 pm

rottielover wrote:Hmm. I'll do some more testing. When I have JNF active, saves take forever. When I disable it, it saves quickly. Maybe one of my other scripts is interfering.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Now you got me thinking about it. Thought the slow saving was from the URs'. Seems if I edit, it's fine. Close a UR and edit, it locks up. I'll have to give a try with JNF off.
Image
AM Chicagoland Area ILL Functional Class Map
CM North America
ILL Wiki
ILL To-Do
bigbear3764
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1600
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 82 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby bigbear3764 » Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:01 pm

drive4fun2me wrote:I am running chrome and have crx version 0.0.7.7 but for some reason, I am unable to use it. I select a segment and press the "Q" on keyboard and nothing happens. Can someone please help.


You select a segment or do you mean you select an intersection node?
Image
AM Chicagoland Area ILL Functional Class Map
CM North America
ILL Wiki
ILL To-Do
bigbear3764
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1600
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 82 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby bigbear3764 » Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:54 pm

imran222120 wrote:
Goodolsen wrote:I started getting an error this morning stating "WME Junction Node Fixer has failed to load due to API check: aboutToLoseChanges

Also, the Toolbox menu doesn't show up on the right hand side now.

It was working fine late last night.



same here


New WME version was released today. I'm sure he will be on this to update it. Stay tuned...
Image
AM Chicagoland Area ILL Functional Class Map
CM North America
ILL Wiki
ILL To-Do
bigbear3764
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1600
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 82 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby brandonrossl » Thu Apr 10, 2014 11:40 pm

I don't know scripting so I wouldn't be able to verify that...

It just says it has access to everything once added to Chrome.

Can't be too careful with all the security vulnerabilities lately... I asked in the threads for scripts and/or extensions that showed relatively wide permissions in chrome.
brandonrossl
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 11:39 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby bz2012 » Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:09 pm

Junction node fixer 0.0.7.8 is no longer working on my system. It look like the latest WME update has preempted the 'q' in a way that JNF is no longer intercepting.
Now it is doing what the q would do without JNF installed.

EDIT: It is broken again, disregard the following EDIT: maybe 'something strange' was going on, because it is working fine now.
Last edited by bz2012 on Wed Feb 05, 2014 5:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
bz2012
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby bz2012 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:11 am

I had to install the latest Chrome because the WME update seems to be broken on the older, portable version of chrome I was using. Everything was very slow, some turn arrows missing. I don't know what else was broken.

The latest chrome will not install the WME JNF because it is not on the chrome.google.com/webstore.
Does anyone know a workaround?
bz2012
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby bz2012 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:37 am

Thanks. Installing now. Will see if it helps. :)

Edit: I was in the developer mode. Using Version 32.0.1700.107 m
Tampermonkey DID solve the problem.
Last edited by bz2012 on Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:25 am, edited 2 times in total.
bz2012
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby bz2012 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 12:45 am

It seems to be 'intermittent'. Sometime working properly, sometimes disabling all turns, sometimes doing nothing.

(using tampermonkey).
bz2012
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby bz2012 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 8:03 pm

The new WME version seems to have broken JNF again. In fact everything seems to be broken. I can't even log into WME now!

Edit: I think it is ok now. I went to a practice session and hit ctrl-r and was logged in with no error messages.

New Edit: A quirk of JNF was brought to my attention: When JNF 'fixes' a 'loop' at the end of a segment by inserting a node, it seems to be causing one of the new segments to be shown as 'created' by me, whereas if I manually insert the node by connecting a new segment (and then deleting the new segment) both segments of the loop retain the original creation information.
This may be by design or an unintended consequence of how JNF works.
bz2012
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 79 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users