None of my map errors seem to get resolved
I post map/directions errors regularly, and I get the same message each time by email:
"Hi AustinBaze,
The map problem you reported on Waze on Apr 14, (The directions should continue east on six street not turn on Lamar) has been reviewed by filmless1 but wasn't resolved, most likely due to insufficient information or non-exact location."
Since I send from the exact location where the error occurred, in a route ("To Work") known to Waze, I assumed GPS coordinates accompanied the message. Is this not the case? My attempts at editing the map (trying to add a parking lot road, correct a street path etc) have been very unsuccessful--I am just not "getting" the map editor, but incorrect driving directions seem easy to resolve.
In this case, driving due East in a downtown grid, with my destination approximately 1/2 mile dead ahead, the directions suggested I turn right, then turn left then drive for a 1/2 mile then turn left again, then turn right to rejoin the route that should have been in the directions in the first place.
This is obvious to anyone driving in Downtown Austin, but my report apparently lacks detail?
How can I make better reports?
"Hi AustinBaze,
The map problem you reported on Waze on Apr 14, (The directions should continue east on six street not turn on Lamar) has been reviewed by filmless1 but wasn't resolved, most likely due to insufficient information or non-exact location."
Since I send from the exact location where the error occurred, in a route ("To Work") known to Waze, I assumed GPS coordinates accompanied the message. Is this not the case? My attempts at editing the map (trying to add a parking lot road, correct a street path etc) have been very unsuccessful--I am just not "getting" the map editor, but incorrect driving directions seem easy to resolve.
In this case, driving due East in a downtown grid, with my destination approximately 1/2 mile dead ahead, the directions suggested I turn right, then turn left then drive for a 1/2 mile then turn left again, then turn right to rejoin the route that should have been in the directions in the first place.
This is obvious to anyone driving in Downtown Austin, but my report apparently lacks detail?
How can I make better reports?
Re: None of my map errors seem to get resolved