People need to give an explanation.. all these red blips for nothing but fun
It looks like this one https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&l ... TTFTTTTFTTdavipt wrote:That's why left/right/straight is only triggered on roundabouts with 2 to 4 connections (hence why Y entry/exit triangles should be avoided), and only when the angle between the nodes is 90º +-10 or 15. This means for us in Portugal that when the roundabout is a clear "new" construction over a perfectly aligned X crossing (cruzamento) or T junction (entroncamento), and the roundabout big sign clearly shows the 90º, they should say the keepleft/right/straight. Or in other words, when entering the roundabout you can clearly see the 1 to 3 exits at the right angles.foxitrot wrote:You can emphasize the "exit" as strong as you want, but I'd bet that "at the roundabout, take the exit to the left" from "Rua Garcia de Orta" to "Rua da Estação Agronómica Nacional" will never get a broader acceptance Even if the roundabout were 1/3 of the size.davipt wrote:And if they still complain, maybe a full blown instruction set to comply with the roundabout rules below (right next to home) http://binged.it/ZxCz47
IMHO from some 10-15-20 meter diameter upwards there should be only numbered exits. Howgh.
On some cases with 3 segments that are 120º, I use my own greasemonkey script to assure they are literally 120º and will not ever say any left/right/straight.
Cases like the one I sent (Marquês) have 5 segments (6 because of some complexity on the south side related to the red/intermitent yellow signs) so it will always say exit 1st..5nd.
Anyway I've sent that roundabout because it's a "learn how to drive at a roundabout". The lines on the street are drawn in spiral so people are (supposedly) forced to drive to the inner lane and only start leaving to the outer lane when it's time to exit the roundabout.
Every day I see near-accidents due to people driving at the outermost lane, straight through the exit to leaving on the next or even two exits away, and at the same time smart asses entering the roundabout over the left (outer) lane to then leave right on the first exit, which is a beautiful accident to see when they almost crash into each other.
Drunk wazer driving a car??cdombroski wrote:I have no idea how this worked....
A wazer? Caught in the act?
This is not google play storejdeyoung wrote:Saw one today
Problem:
talk to me
Umm, what should I say?
You need to add pedestrian boardwalk. 3 layers high. For every floor one.
Problem: no more traffic (General Error)
Isn't Waze wonderful???
Isn't Waze wonderful???
My destination was 3840 Highland Parkway Smryna Ga 30082. Waze calculated my time and showed that I was only 2 miles away. it told me to turn right onto S. Cobb drive and as I was driving up to turn left, then it would change and tell me to turn right onto Paces Ferry Road. It was really crazy, I drove around for two hours trying to find my destination . Every time I tried to find my destination Waze would change directions and recalculate my route. I never made it to the job site and drove out all my gas. I would like to know if you could send me a gas card for the inconvenience ?
More Information
Conversation 3
HuckD(5) March 26, 2015
We'll be glad to send you the gas card. Just let us know how much it should be for and where to send it. In the mean time you might want to check that the gps function in your phone hasn't been turned off for some reason. It sounds like Waze might be getting it's location from cell phone towers.
Reporter March 29, 2015
A@@@@@@ T@@@@@ 7### B@@@@@ Way, Douglasville , GA 30134 Gas card Amount: $20, Thanks
(name disguised to protect the gullible)
HuckD(5) April 16, 2015
We sent a Waze driver to deliver your gas card but Waze ran him around and got him so lost he had to use the card to buy gas to get back home. Sorry.
More Information
Conversation 3
HuckD(5) March 26, 2015
We'll be glad to send you the gas card. Just let us know how much it should be for and where to send it. In the mean time you might want to check that the gps function in your phone hasn't been turned off for some reason. It sounds like Waze might be getting it's location from cell phone towers.
Reporter March 29, 2015
A@@@@@@ T@@@@@ 7### B@@@@@ Way, Douglasville , GA 30134 Gas card Amount: $20, Thanks
(name disguised to protect the gullible)
HuckD(5) April 16, 2015
We sent a Waze driver to deliver your gas card but Waze ran him around and got him so lost he had to use the card to buy gas to get back home. Sorry.
WTF? Google reckons it's a town in Slovakia. Google Translate reckons the language is Polish, but "grains over Hronom" doesn't help me much either.Description: ziar nad hronom
Reported in Central London, UK
Accompanied by about 100m of highlighted Waze route in a straight line about 400m from the report.
I don't feel at all guilty about putting "not identified" on this one.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
Re: Jolly drivers