Damn, really? Then would what Alan suggested be better?
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/on9 ... i.png?dl=0https://www.dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s ... x.png?dl=0
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
Now and then! I'll revise when I get home!
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/on9 ... i.png?dl=0https://www.dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s ... x.png?dl=0
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
I think that is an issue. But if you weigh it against a driver not being given enough of a warning about bearing left or bearing right, I side with the navigational advantage. This system isn't perfect.Nacron wrote: What will show if there's a map report on the unnamed segment? Police reported on unnamed road?
Also, if I figured right, the unnamed segment in question is 311 meters, so I'm thinking that's a low risk.
Last edited by Machete808 on Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/on9 ... i.png?dl=0https://www.dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s ... x.png?dl=0
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
Heck, just trying to do the right thing. Here is the area again. The unnamed segment (previously named "to E H3 Fwy / E H201 Fwy / Kaneohe / Honolulu") is highlighted:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=72785182
Here are the green signs at the fork:
the E H-3 fork is now a freeway segment; the Honolulu-bound one on the right is still a ramp. Don't know if the different road types creates a problem.
If that much is OK, should the right fork be named "to E H201 Fwy Honolulu" and the one on the left be called "E H3 Fwy Kaneohe"?
Appreciate everyone's patience. I do try to read the wiki but don't always find it clear. And i really don't mean to be idly mucking around with freeways. Just trying to get the right prompts.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=72785182
Here are the green signs at the fork:
the E H-3 fork is now a freeway segment; the Honolulu-bound one on the right is still a ramp. Don't know if the different road types creates a problem.
If that much is OK, should the right fork be named "to E H201 Fwy Honolulu" and the one on the left be called "E H3 Fwy Kaneohe"?
Appreciate everyone's patience. I do try to read the wiki but don't always find it clear. And i really don't mean to be idly mucking around with freeways. Just trying to get the right prompts.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/on9 ... i.png?dl=0https://www.dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s ... x.png?dl=0
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
If it's the area next to the H201 that splits to go to the H3 or H201 I already noticed that a long time ago and made that guide naming there. I did the same thing at the W H1/W H201 split and it calls ut the guide naming correctly. Perhaps the segment before the split has to just be blank instead of having a name.vickimachado wrote:Think I'll test this theory on these ramp segments:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-157.9 ... 5,12925503
Attention was called to it with this UR:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-157.9 ... TTTFTTTTFT
In case it's closed, here's what it looks like:
The stated problem:
it told me to go the comlplete wrong way on the merger it split into 3 lanes and the map didnt even recogonize that
Just guessing that this was the "merger" that was meant, though it may not be. Drove there and when the highlighted segments then led either to the E-H3 or to the E-H201, I got no nav guidance telling me there was a choice.
Any idea on how to test this? Should I delete the name on both the highlighted segments, or just the first? (In any case, I'll save it someplace so I can put it back if it doesn't work!)
2017 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid SE | Samsung S22 Ultra 5G
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
How is it that this junction works fine
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... 5,61214733
but the other example does not?
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... 5,61214733
but the other example does not?
2017 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid SE | Samsung S22 Ultra 5G
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Just drove it, no instruction given to stay right. What if we changed the h201 segment after the fork into the freeway road type?vickimachado wrote:Well, at max zoom, it shows, now less acute:CBenson wrote:I didn't see the angle to cause the turn instruction. The turn seems to be back to no instruction.
But it seems that won't work, right? (Haven't had a chance to recheck it.) Read the wiki, and it looks as if I should insert an unnamed ramp segment at the start of the split. I'll try that. Thanks again!
Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
2017 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid SE | Samsung S22 Ultra 5G
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/04/28/gazypeva.jpgvickimachado wrote:Permalink:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=12947865
Just to circle back on my issue noted earlier. Adding a short unnamed FREEWAY road segment produced the navigational prompt I wanted at the split between the EH-3 freeway and the EH-201. Now as you approach the split, you're told to stay to the right to get on the EH-201. That warns drivers so they don't find themselves bearing left onto the H-3:
Previously I had tried an unnamed RAMP segment before the split and it didn't work. I'm sure that's explained somewhere in the Wiki, but I didn't get it.
Would it look more tidy if that ramp to the eh201 was made into freeway type? Much like the little spur from w h201 to w h1?
Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
2017 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid SE | Samsung S22 Ultra 5G
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
What will show if there's a map report on the unnamed segment? Police reported on unnamed road?AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Vicki, the segment which should be unnamed is this one: https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=12925503. There's no reason for it to be named as it will never be shown on the navigation guidance. Then you can use two named ramp segments (one ramp segment named "to E H3 Fwy / Kaneohe" and the other named "to E H201 Fwy / Honolulu") at the split and both will be announced because the previous (long) segment was unnamed.
There's no need for all this extra kludgy stuff to be done.
Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
2017 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid SE | Samsung S22 Ultra 5G
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
I didn't understand that idea the first time around, and now that it seems to be becoming accepted dogma I would appreciate a clear explanation. Apparently I'm missing something.sketch wrote:I cannot agree with the use of unnamed segments as a replacement for pathfinder segments in the United States, especially in light of kentsmith9's traffic concern.
Here's how I see it: The claim is that if there is a single common segment before a fork, that the common segment "knows" which succeeding segment's congestion to apply to route timing, while a segment before that last-common-one will not "know". First, segments don't know anything, only the client or route server (collectively "Waze") knows. Second, the only way Waze knows which fork's timing to apply is if a route has been computed for the particular vehicle. In that case Waze always knows which segment's time to take into consideration, regardless of where the vehicle is on the path and regardless of how many segments there are in the path. So this business of (1) segments knowing anything and (2) Waze knowing which way the vehicle is going to go in one case but not another, doesn't make sense to me. Please advise.
... and the "v" is for Volvo.
Re: Un-named segments for better navigation