[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sun Dec 29, 2013 6:04 am

steveningelbrecht wrote:But the not showing of the username when hovering over the chat / icon is connected with toolbox...

Yes, it is, exactly. (People need to quote the relevant post so there isn't so much confusion about which issue is being mentioned.)

Live Users name on mouseover/hover = Toolbox problem

Road layer not zooming "sometimes" = WME problem
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23304
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1047 times
Been thanked: 4292 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:30 pm

Is it just me, or is there an issue with installing Toolbox on Mac Chrome? I get a "can't create storage space" or something like that. Installed other extensions without problems. But maybe this is just me...
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23304
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1047 times
Been thanked: 4292 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sun Jan 19, 2014 5:42 pm

beersh wrote:I have a strange problem when "WME Toolbox" is unable the connectivity arrows are becoming transparent and I can't change them.

Does the 'a' standard keyboard shortcut toggle the transparency?
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23304
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1047 times
Been thanked: 4292 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sun Jan 19, 2014 6:24 pm

beersh wrote:Thanks, that's been the reason.

'a' stands either for 'arrows' or 'alpha channel'. :) It's necessary for when turn arrows for a selected segment covers a geometry node, as it allows us to select/operate objects under the arrows.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23304
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1047 times
Been thanked: 4292 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:38 pm

pedrottic wrote:I can't find the shortcut to refresh the maps without reloading.... Anyone?

keyboard shortcut. Bring up with clicking where it say "keyboard shortcuts" at the bottom of the left screen. Or type ?.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23304
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1047 times
Been thanked: 4292 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Feb 06, 2014 7:37 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Could you keep this topic for Toolbox, and talk about traffic locks anywhere else ?
enhket wrote:Moved both posts to the editor thread :?

Done... and whoops! We were moving posts at the same time.

Currently, new topic in parent WME forum.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23304
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1047 times
Been thanked: 4292 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:23 pm

PesachZ wrote:
doctorkb wrote:Actually, the test seems to be for the "thin red line" (aka freshly paved / uninitialised) segments. Please cite your source if you believe a freshly drawn road in WME (without a city/street or "no city / no street" being set) will display on the client.

I know from personal experience, and can show screenshots if necessary. Roads drawn in WME with no City/Name still DO appear as new roads (with cookies for munching) on them in the client.

I also agree with this. A Paved road from the app will appear in red and will not appear in the app until details are completed (confirmed) in the editor. Paved red roads are not very visible in the editor because they are treated differently. A road drawn in the editor and left unconfirmed (red), will appear at the widest zoom level as the "thin red line" and will also appear in the app after the next successful tile update.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23304
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1047 times
Been thanked: 4292 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlexN-114 » Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:37 pm

doctorkb wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:
doctorkb wrote:One bug with the "unneeded nodes" feature.

I deal a lot with these nodes:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TT&env=usa

You'll see Hwy 770 crosses a river -- there is a node on each end of the bridge.

Addons would remove both notes (which is correct).
Toolbox's implementation only removes one. It won't touch the other, even if you save and execute the "sweep" again.


Can you refresh and try again ?


No change. What I did just now:
1. click above permalink
2. click the "sweep" icon
3. save
4. refresh the page
5. click the "sweep" icon

-- step #2 removed a node. Step #5 had no effect, though it increased save-icon edit count by one.

Remove "unneeded nodes" works correct, if both segments are complete on the screen. It does nothing, when one segment has only one node in the scope.
WME AddOns did it in another way.
best regards Alex ;)
AM Waldviertel (NÖ)/Forest quarter (Lower Austria) / CM Austria / GC
Image
HiLiCi @ greasyfork.org or @ userscripts.org
AlexN-114
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:22 pm
Location: Wien, Österreich (Vienna, Austria)
Has thanked: 184 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlexN-114 » Fri Mar 07, 2014 4:57 pm

BellHouse wrote:
sketch wrote:In the first post of this thread, "P.S. "WME Color Highlights [enhanced]" must be uninstalled."

Oops, thanks, I over-read that. :oops:

But still, I think it should be possible to untangle this knot. IMHO, the two scripts currently co-exist very smoothly (both activated), with the exception of Toolbox' auto-hide issue.

I use both together and have normally no problems with them. In this case I have the problem only with Firefox, Google Chrome works well.
Normally I don't use the Auto-Hide function, because I don't like the jumping of the map.
But perhaps it would be a nice idea to move the sidebar on the right side and auto hide there. ;)
best regards Alex ;)
AM Waldviertel (NÖ)/Forest quarter (Lower Austria) / CM Austria / GC
Image
HiLiCi @ greasyfork.org or @ userscripts.org
AlexN-114
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:22 pm
Location: Wien, Österreich (Vienna, Austria)
Has thanked: 184 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlexN-114 » Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:02 pm

sketch wrote:I find all the features of Color Highlights I used daily are present in Toolbox; if I ever need anything else I can always disable one and enable the other temporarily.

In some countries HiLiCi has features, which are absent in the Toolbox. ;)
best regards Alex ;)
AM Waldviertel (NÖ)/Forest quarter (Lower Austria) / CM Austria / GC
Image
HiLiCi @ greasyfork.org or @ userscripts.org
AlexN-114
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:22 pm
Location: Wien, Österreich (Vienna, Austria)
Has thanked: 184 times
Been thanked: 271 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: speedtrippa