Housenumbers

[ img ] Map modifications | Roadworks

Moderators: Benelux - Regional Managers, Benelux - Local Champs, Benelux - Country Managers

Re: Housenumbers

Postby maantje76 » Wed May 15, 2013 1:13 pm

A little off-topic,

Please put back the original wiki page. Then build an offline version with merged languages. Now it's not really clear anymore. As soon you are ready, we can discuss and finetune things.

Thanks!
maantje76
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4323
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:16 pm
Location: BeNeLux
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 318 times

Re: Housenumbers

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue May 14, 2013 8:33 pm

Forcing is limited to lvl3+. Documented in the English House Numbers wiki page.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23587
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1123 times
Been thanked: 4770 times

Re: Housenumbers

Postby annickdw » Tue May 14, 2013 1:11 pm

sirKitKat wrote: I improved the location of House numbers.


better :D
annickdw
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1574
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:04 pm
Location: Tremelo, Belgium
Has thanked: 281 times
Been thanked: 281 times

Re: Housenumbers

Postby sirKitKat » Tue May 14, 2013 1:06 pm

annickdw wrote:staat op een rare plaats : de uitzonderingen op naamgeving staan onder de 'huisnummers'-paragraaf... en de pagina gaat over 'naamgeving' - verwarrend, de 'uitzonderingen'-paragraaf zijn uitzonderingen op naamgeving, niet op huisnummering


I placed it somewhere on the page so I don't forget it when I merge French and Dutch together like the other pages. I improved the location of House numbers.
sirKitKat
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:50 pm
Location: BE-Deinze / Waze wiki: Benelux
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Housenumbers

Postby annickdw » Tue May 14, 2013 1:02 pm

sirKitKat wrote:
steveningelbrecht wrote:Anyhow, you shouldn't be adding house numbers via WME, since the app doesn't use this function yet in the search, and also, we are looking to mass import this kind of data from an external source.
It's not clear what the status of this proces is, but it's in the phase where we gave information to Waze where they can buy this data concerning Flanders and French speaking Belgium...


I have added this info to the Dutch wiki page


staat op een rare plaats : de uitzonderingen op naamgeving staan onder de 'huisnummers'-paragraaf... en de pagina gaat over 'naamgeving' - verwarrend, de 'uitzonderingen'-paragraaf zijn uitzonderingen op naamgeving, niet op huisnummering
annickdw
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1574
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:04 pm
Location: Tremelo, Belgium
Has thanked: 281 times
Been thanked: 281 times

Re: Housenumbers

Postby sirKitKat » Tue May 14, 2013 12:56 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:Anyhow, you shouldn't be adding house numbers via WME, since the app doesn't use this function yet in the search, and also, we are looking to mass import this kind of data from an external source.
It's not clear what the status of this proces is, but it's in the phase where we gave information to Waze where they can buy this data concerning Flanders and French speaking Belgium...


I have added this info to the Dutch wiki page
sirKitKat
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:50 pm
Location: BE-Deinze / Waze wiki: Benelux
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Housenumbers

Postby steveningelbrecht » Tue May 14, 2013 12:47 pm

What is the function you don't have as an level 1?! The 'force' button?!

The WME house numbering is based on an even/uneven house numbering, so the error you get has to do with the even numbers being on both sides of the road.
The same as with adding letters to the housenumbers...

Anyhow, you shouldn't be adding house numbers via WME, since the app doesn't use this function yet in the search, and also, we are looking to mass import this kind of data from an external source.
It's not clear what the status of this proces is, but it's in the phase where we gave information to Waze where they can buy this data concerning Flanders and French speaking Belgium...
steveningelbrecht
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6259
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:11 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 1198 times
Been thanked: 1225 times

Re: Housenumbers

Postby sirKitKat » Tue May 14, 2013 12:42 pm

LCaliari wrote:mmmh... I concluded that it's another feature that a lvl1 can't do! :(
Ok then. Hoping to increase my level soon... ;)


Depending on the area, maybe I can force them for you.
Reply or PM me with the location and if I have edit rights there, you can send me a screenshot and a premalink and I'll see what I can do :)
sirKitKat
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:50 pm
Location: BE-Deinze / Waze wiki: Benelux
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Housenumbers

Postby LCaliari » Tue May 14, 2013 12:15 pm

mmmh... I concluded that it's another feature that a lvl1 can't do! :(
Ok then. Hoping to increase my level soon... ;)
LCaliari
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Housenumbers

Postby sirKitKat » Tue May 14, 2013 11:56 am

LCaliari wrote:... but how can I force the number for this 'special' numbering ??


I can reproduce this situation and I receive the following error message:

WME Some house numbers are invalid.png
(6.88 KiB) Downloaded 655 times


When I press Force, the special numbering is saved.
sirKitKat
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:50 pm
Location: BE-Deinze / Waze wiki: Benelux
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Next

Return to Belgium

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users