Agreed. So, then, I reiterate that the default in the chart ought to be what the locals call the roads, if that is known; otherwise it should default to the name given in the basemapped roads. As the table now stands, an editor seeking to correctly name the roads in Pennsylvania would see that State Hwy XXX was the standard instead of the State Rte XXX that came with the basemap (and which, in my experience, more closely resembles the locals' names for the numbered roads).kentsmith9 wrote:The idea of this discussion thread was to determine what standard is being used in each of the states. Remember that our primary mission is to always show the driver something that should match what they see on the road. If information is not present, then local editors familiar with that state voice their opinion as to what people will recognize and translate from a Wiki direction to a roadway sign.
If each state is using completely different signs and naming conventions, I don't think it helps to have Waze use one universal convention that matches none of the states. So I think we are on the right path, but let us be cautious of simply having one editor state an opinion and then that becomes the norm. The idea was to confirm with other state editors and come to a consensus before we make a change to the Wiki guidance.
And yes the current table was derived from the default Wiki direction of spelling out the State Hwy xxx and State Rte xxx, while a number of states already determined the shorter SR-xxx was much better in reading the navigation instructions on longer exit and roadway names.
Good to know. To me, what you're saying is that we can still break shields by editing the roads, but bringing them back will require an act of God. Because experience tells me that the developers forget all about things they say "will" happen. I'm back but I'm still jaded.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Dave!
Shields will not rely on any naming convention. They will be directly specified in the editor, selecting a shield type and display characters. Primary street name will be used for tts. App will not, in the foreseeable future, display multiple shields or shield+name.
Re: Road Naming (USA)