[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Atuuu » Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:22 pm

OyyoDams, thanks for really great tool! It really saves time in many cases.
Feature selecting segments by lock level or by road type selects also segments outside of my screen, what I didn't want to. Is this as designed or a bug? Please check this.
Also I have a feature request for highlighting road elevation levels. Thanks in advance!
Atuuu
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:35 pm
Location: Rīga, Tukums, Jūrmala
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Atuuu » Sun Nov 17, 2013 12:37 am

There is a small bug when have some checkboxes unselected and then turning one of them on.
For example "L6 locks", "L5 locks" and "House Numbers" are unselected and then check only one of unselected checkbox - turns back all checkboxes. This shouldn't be.
Other bug - when changing zoom levels - current toolbox plugin version v1.3.4.9 doesn't save my previously unselected checkbox settings - all checkboxes are back selected ("L6 locks", "L5 locks", "House Numbers").
Atuuu
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:35 pm
Location: Rīga, Tukums, Jūrmala
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Atuuu » Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:34 pm

When you move pointer on other editor - to see it's name - toolbox doesn't show it (after disabling toolbox it works).
[ img ]
Atuuu
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:35 pm
Location: Rīga, Tukums, Jūrmala
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby AVdriver » Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:50 pm

Toolbox just started working for me after a permalink refresh.
AVdriver
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:07 pm
Location: FL, USA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby AVdriver » Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:48 pm

Same here. Did all steps i could think of to try and remedy, and still nothing.
AVdriver
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:07 pm
Location: FL, USA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby bart99gt » Sat May 17, 2014 3:50 am

Mike-1323 wrote:Latest update:
Stuck config window.
Clear road geometry not working - doesn't recognize when segments are selected.
Select in landmark not working - doesn't recognize when a place is selected.
Validator won't load while Toolbox is enabled.
Saving changes never finishes - changes are saved but the screen remains dark with the 'saving changes...' message the page needs to be reloaded to continue editing.

Chrome 34.0.1847.131 m on Win7


I'm having all the same issues as well. Disabled toolbox and it WME works fine.
bart99gt
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Olive Branch, MS
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 232 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby bart99gt » Sat May 17, 2014 12:58 pm

Saving hang is still there in 1.4.0.9. I am using Chrome v34.0.1847.137 m

When I save, the screen grays out, says "saving changes" and then stops. If I disable Toolbox, goes back to normal.
bart99gt
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Olive Branch, MS
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 232 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby bart99gt » Sat May 17, 2014 1:07 pm

North America. For what its worth, saving with the past few versions of Toolbox always took a long time. But now it just hangs completely, even if I just make one change, until I refresh the browser.
bart99gt
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Olive Branch, MS
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 232 times

Re: R: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby bedo2991 » Fri May 03, 2013 1:19 pm

Why a roundabout with non consecutive IDs is bad?
They seem to work well for me.

Maybe it's better to give the not Rb feauture to AM only, as it's quite boring to reverse it.
Last edited by bedo2991 on Fri May 03, 2013 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 359 times
Been thanked: 821 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby bedo2991 » Sat May 25, 2013 10:23 pm

OyyoDams wrote:New: permalinks to several sites

Google maps permalinks don't work on their beta. :cry:
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 359 times
Been thanked: 821 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: G_W1Z, Google Feedfetcher, RichardPyne, TheGridExe