[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu May 22, 2014 3:19 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Update: "suppress unneeded junctions" algorithm improved

This works fine, now the "same endpoint connection" workarounds are preserved. Thanks!
ImageImageImage
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 867 times
Been thanked: 2887 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Sat May 17, 2014 8:56 pm

My feedback on v 1.4.1.0, Chrome, ROW:
  • No problems with Validator
  • No problems with config panel
  • No problems with panning, also not when highlighting house numbers
  • The only minor flaw I see is that the lock symbols flicker on and off a couple of times after each refresh, for instance after panning the map
ImageImageImage
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 867 times
Been thanked: 2887 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Fri May 16, 2014 10:17 pm

In my first quick test in Chrome I needed to clear the browser cache to fill the Toolbox tab with life. After this Tb works like a charm!
ImageImageImage
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 867 times
Been thanked: 2887 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu May 15, 2014 6:35 pm

ply8808 wrote:Just noticed this morning that this issue appears resolved, all locks are now consistent with no flickering.

Yes, same here, hurray!

Again, there was absolutely no code change in Toolbox.
ImageImageImage
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 867 times
Been thanked: 2887 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu May 15, 2014 6:08 am

Toolbox does not affect the position of my search bar, either. It is always where it should be.
ImageImageImage
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 867 times
Been thanked: 2887 times

Re: "You must fix that or it won't be displayed on the clien

Postby BellHouse » Mon May 12, 2014 5:56 am

dbraughlr wrote:
This segment has no City and/or Street name.
You must fix that or it won't be displayed on the client.

The assertion that "it won't be displayed on the client" is untrue.

Yes. To my knowledge, the second sentence (of the Tb message) is wrong if the segment was drawn in WME, but it's true if it was recorded ("paved") in the client (in the latter case, someone has to edit/confirm the segment to make it appear on the client). I guess the latter case is where Tb's wording is inspired by, but it's true that in the first case it doesn't fit.

However, my impression is that currently there's not much ongoing development on Tb, as quite a lot of bug reports in this thread lately have been left unconfirmed/unhandled.
ImageImageImage
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 867 times
Been thanked: 2887 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu May 08, 2014 7:04 pm

The bugs came without any code change in Toolbox (at least without a version number change). Therefore, I would assume the change was elsewhere (i.e. WME itself), which then resulted in a different behavior of the Tb code. But this is only my guess.
ImageImageImage
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 867 times
Been thanked: 2887 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Tue May 06, 2014 7:17 pm

Monthly reminder:

Toolbar's lock icons are still not working, i.e. being displayed only scarcely. I think this is some refresh issue. When zooming in or out, I sometimes see all lock symbols for a very short time (fractions of a second), and then some refresh wipes most of them out again (draws something over them). ROW server, in my case.
ImageImageImage
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 867 times
Been thanked: 2887 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Tue Apr 22, 2014 1:15 pm

BellHouse wrote:Today I am getting only very few lock symbols displayed on WME (ROW) in Chrome.

In Firefox, everything seems ok.

This bug is still bugging me and others on Chrome only. OyyoDams, I would be calmer if you could confirm this problem?
ImageImageImage
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 867 times
Been thanked: 2887 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:54 am

masvbr wrote:Hi,

userscripts.org si DOWN and WME (in FireFox) is asking for update from that site:
"WME Toolbox - Loader update needed
The loader plugin of WME Toolbox needs to be updated. Please click here to download the latest version.
"

requested link: http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/166405

is there any other site with this script that we can use instead of userscripts.org :?:

userscripts.org isn't down any more

Try to manually update the loader (this applies to FF):

Tools - Addons - User Scripts
Then right click on the loader and click "Find updates"
ImageImageImage
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 867 times
Been thanked: 2887 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users