[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Mar 27, 2014 6:37 am

I just got an update to version 1.3.7.4, and since then the select landmark feature doesn't work anymore for me, either (ROW server). Maybe this was a fix for US environment, which broke the funtionality for the ROW?
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 853 times
Been thanked: 2842 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:58 am

I can confirm that version 1.3.7.5 solves the problem for me. Thanks for your quick reaction!
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 853 times
Been thanked: 2842 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:00 pm

Clear road geometry works fine for me, too (ROW environment).
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 853 times
Been thanked: 2842 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Fri Mar 28, 2014 10:37 am

nogetandet wrote:
doctorkb wrote:What I'm talking about is a feature that is (IIRC) restricted to rank 5+ editors whereby you click a single button in Toolbox and *all* the u-turns on all nodes visible on the screen are disabled.

Hmm, I don't have this feature?? I'm CM & Lvl 5.. Maybe only on NA-server?

I think doctorkb was expressing a wish, not something that's already out there.
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 853 times
Been thanked: 2842 times

Re: unnamed segment info

Postby BellHouse » Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:14 am

dbraughlr wrote:
This segment has no City and/or Street name.
You must fix that or it won't be displayed on the client.

I am guessing that this message comes from Toolbox. But the message itself is unsigned.

Well, if you activate Toolbox and enable its feature "Activate popups (Show popups on roundabouts and unnamed segments)", you shouldn't be surprised to get just that in WME. ;)

But I agree that Toolbox does not point out segments with "no City and/or Street name", but segments with an "uninitialized City and/or Street name".

So I suggest updating the wording.
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 853 times
Been thanked: 2842 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:33 pm

doctorkb wrote:That's the first I have heard of it -- I understood all "thin red line" roads would not appear -- perhaps this is a new development, perhaps OyyoDams has the same understanding I do.
(and no, I'm not going to draw an errant one on the map just to try it out) :)

Maybe this depends on the type of segment (then red line Streets may appear, whereas such Walking Trails might not)?

I just found an example of a red line Service Road, which DOES appear on the client:

[ img ]

[ img ]
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 853 times
Been thanked: 2842 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Apr 10, 2014 6:21 am

Today I am getting only very few lock symbols displayed on WME (ROW) in Chrome.
[ img ]
The Freeway and Ramp segments are all locked to Lvl5.

In Firefox, everything seems ok.

I've reset Toolbox settings and cleared the browser cache, didn't help.

Anyone else having this issue?
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 853 times
Been thanked: 2842 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:14 pm

bz2012 wrote:I believe that the generic Chrome warning message, given whenever you install any extension, could be translated to say:
Don't install ANY extensions unless you trust the source. ALL extensions can access anything on any web pages you access.

No, when installing a WME extension it CAN look like this:
[ img ]

For those interested: To achieve this, you have to set the following in the manifest.json :
Code: Select all
   "content_scripts": [ {
      "matches": [
         "https://editor-beta.waze.com/editor/*",
         "https://editor-beta.waze.com/*/editor/*",
         "https://www.waze.com/editor/*",
         "https://www.waze.com/*/editor/*"
      ],

But let's not discuss the details further in this thread, as this is getting somewhat specific and off-topic. ;)
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 853 times
Been thanked: 2842 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Sat Apr 12, 2014 8:42 pm

The open "permissions" entry in the manifest.json is probably triggering the message that the extension can access all webpages. Maybe you can limit this one? I guess you need extra permissions to download the personalized script parts, but that will presumably always come from wazeteam.com .
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 853 times
Been thanked: 2842 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:54 am

masvbr wrote:Hi,

userscripts.org si DOWN and WME (in FireFox) is asking for update from that site:
"WME Toolbox - Loader update needed
The loader plugin of WME Toolbox needs to be updated. Please click here to download the latest version.
"

requested link: http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/166405

is there any other site with this script that we can use instead of userscripts.org :?:

userscripts.org isn't down any more

Try to manually update the loader (this applies to FF):

Tools - Addons - User Scripts
Then right click on the loader and click "Find updates"
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3646
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 853 times
Been thanked: 2842 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: speedtrippa