[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:51 am

OyyoDams wrote:
Goodolsen wrote:Also, the Hide User Greetings in the config panel no longer works.


Identified, will be fixed in next version.

I still have the (reproducable) problem, that the Toolbar does not load properly, if I have the "Hide user greetings" option enabled:
Image

If I activate the option and then reload WME, the window behind the toolbar icon in the top right stays empty:
Image

If I then reset Toolbox, it works again, but my Toolbox configuration is lost, of course.
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Fri Mar 07, 2014 2:00 pm

I currently have an issue when using both Alex' Highlighter City (HiLiCi) and WME Toolbox. Toolbox's auto-hide feature does not work any more, as long as I have HiLiCi activated. To be precise, the left tab vanished and never comes back in this case. Only a reload helps then.

I do not know - of course - if this is a bug in HiLiCi, or in WME Toolbox, or both. ;)
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:19 pm

sketch wrote:In the first post of this thread, "P.S. "WME Color Highlights [enhanced]" must be uninstalled."

Oops, thanks, I over-read that. :oops:

But still, I think it should be possible to untangle this knot. IMHO, the two scripts currently co-exist very smoothly (both activated), with the exception of Toolbox' auto-hide issue.
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Mar 27, 2014 6:37 am

I just got an update to version 1.3.7.4, and since then the select landmark feature doesn't work anymore for me, either (ROW server). Maybe this was a fix for US environment, which broke the funtionality for the ROW?
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:58 am

I can confirm that version 1.3.7.5 solves the problem for me. Thanks for your quick reaction!
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:00 pm

Clear road geometry works fine for me, too (ROW environment).
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Fri Mar 28, 2014 10:37 am

nogetandet wrote:
doctorkb wrote:What I'm talking about is a feature that is (IIRC) restricted to rank 5+ editors whereby you click a single button in Toolbox and *all* the u-turns on all nodes visible on the screen are disabled.

Hmm, I don't have this feature?? I'm CM & Lvl 5.. Maybe only on NA-server?

I think doctorkb was expressing a wish, not something that's already out there.
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: unnamed segment info

Postby BellHouse » Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:14 am

dbraughlr wrote:
This segment has no City and/or Street name.
You must fix that or it won't be displayed on the client.

I am guessing that this message comes from Toolbox. But the message itself is unsigned.

Well, if you activate Toolbox and enable its feature "Activate popups (Show popups on roundabouts and unnamed segments)", you shouldn't be surprised to get just that in WME. ;)

But I agree that Toolbox does not point out segments with "no City and/or Street name", but segments with an "uninitialized City and/or Street name".

So I suggest updating the wording.
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:33 pm

doctorkb wrote:That's the first I have heard of it -- I understood all "thin red line" roads would not appear -- perhaps this is a new development, perhaps OyyoDams has the same understanding I do.
(and no, I'm not going to draw an errant one on the map just to try it out) :)

Maybe this depends on the type of segment (then red line Streets may appear, whereas such Walking Trails might not)?

I just found an example of a red line Service Road, which DOES appear on the client:

Image

Image
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Apr 10, 2014 6:21 am

Today I am getting only very few lock symbols displayed on WME (ROW) in Chrome.
Image
The Freeway and Ramp segments are all locked to Lvl5.

In Firefox, everything seems ok.

I've reset Toolbox settings and cleared the browser cache, didn't help.

Anyone else having this issue?
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 938 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users