alternative routes stop appearing
Hi Waze experts,
When I started using Waze, it provided me with alternative routes that were based on what I assume are the quickest routes to my destination (at least for that day, based on updated speeds, etc). But, after having used Waze every day for the past few weeks, I've been trying another route that I think might be quicker than the ones suggested. Now, when I "drive to" this favorite address, it only gives me this same new route that I've been taking and not giving me the alternatives that it gave me before. I've since realized that this new route is only SOMETIMES fastest, depending on conditions. What happened? I thought that Waze was supposed to give me the best (i.e. quickest possible) routes based on the current road conditions, speeds, etc every time I route to a particular address.
In fact the new Waze route is just a hybrid of my new route: it included my route + an additionally Waze-added portion. 2 problems: 1)On the one hand it modified my preferred route there; 2) This route really doesn't seem the quickest by surface examination.
In particular, this new Waze route from Los Feliz to Woodland Hills does the following: Los Feliz Blvd going East to the I-5 North to 405-South to 101 North (West). My original new route was the following: Los Feliz Blvd going East to the I-5 North to 134 West to 101 North (West). Doesn't this latter route seem like it's going to be the fastest?
Also, If this new Waze route truly is the fastest route, then why did Waze give me a completely different main route that took me on Franklin going West to 101 North all the way to Woodland Hills. This route must be the fastest at least some of the time right? And what happened to the whole bunch of other alternative routes when I began using Waze.
While I like the idea that Waze "learns" from the routes that I actually take to route me somewhere, I hope that in the process, it's not actually "dismissing" likely fast alternative routes (that it used to use at the beginning), and actually doing less work by ceasing to consider external variables (e.g., relevant Wazer reports on current road conditions, the other sources for road conditions that Waze traditionally uses).
Any insight into this would be much appreciated.
Thanks for a truly cool navigation app that I think has a lot of promise.
LZ
When I started using Waze, it provided me with alternative routes that were based on what I assume are the quickest routes to my destination (at least for that day, based on updated speeds, etc). But, after having used Waze every day for the past few weeks, I've been trying another route that I think might be quicker than the ones suggested. Now, when I "drive to" this favorite address, it only gives me this same new route that I've been taking and not giving me the alternatives that it gave me before. I've since realized that this new route is only SOMETIMES fastest, depending on conditions. What happened? I thought that Waze was supposed to give me the best (i.e. quickest possible) routes based on the current road conditions, speeds, etc every time I route to a particular address.
In fact the new Waze route is just a hybrid of my new route: it included my route + an additionally Waze-added portion. 2 problems: 1)On the one hand it modified my preferred route there; 2) This route really doesn't seem the quickest by surface examination.
In particular, this new Waze route from Los Feliz to Woodland Hills does the following: Los Feliz Blvd going East to the I-5 North to 405-South to 101 North (West). My original new route was the following: Los Feliz Blvd going East to the I-5 North to 134 West to 101 North (West). Doesn't this latter route seem like it's going to be the fastest?
Also, If this new Waze route truly is the fastest route, then why did Waze give me a completely different main route that took me on Franklin going West to 101 North all the way to Woodland Hills. This route must be the fastest at least some of the time right? And what happened to the whole bunch of other alternative routes when I began using Waze.
While I like the idea that Waze "learns" from the routes that I actually take to route me somewhere, I hope that in the process, it's not actually "dismissing" likely fast alternative routes (that it used to use at the beginning), and actually doing less work by ceasing to consider external variables (e.g., relevant Wazer reports on current road conditions, the other sources for road conditions that Waze traditionally uses).
Any insight into this would be much appreciated.
Thanks for a truly cool navigation app that I think has a lot of promise.
LZ
Re: alternative routes stop appearing