[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby DMZamora » Mon Jun 10, 2013 6:17 am

OyyoDams wrote:Can you make a new test ?


Seems OK here now, the scroll bar is gone. Thanks :)
ImageImage
Dúvidas? Que tal iniciar pelos links úteis?
Permalinks
DMZamora
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:42 am
Location: Brasília, DF - Brazil
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 254 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby gohamstergo » Mon Jun 10, 2013 6:48 am

Looks good to me now as well.
Image
gohamstergo
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Location: Irving, TX
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Jun 10, 2013 10:59 am

Ok since this annoying bug seems to be finally fixed, let's go back to other stuff.

gohamstergo wrote:Can you add a map link to Zillow? Great service to find house numbers.


I took a look but they don't seem to have a working permalink system, so for now I won't add it.

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Would prefer u-turn highlight not be red. U-turn isn't a problem and a red highlight suggests something bad.


The colors are the same as WME Highlight. I think that's better to keep the same colors.

orbitc wrote:Oyyo,

Can you put the bar on top next to search as a default?
Thank you.


If I change it, someone else will ask to put it somewhere else. Well when you move it, the position is stored so you can chooes your own position and keep it. So does defaut position really matter ?
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4514
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1025 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby nogetandet » Mon Jun 10, 2013 8:02 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Would prefer u-turn highlight not be red. U-turn isn't a problem and a red highlight suggests something bad.


The colors are the same as WME Highlight. I think that's better to keep the same colors.



A side note:
What can we do with U-Turns that in some countries are allowed, if they are not explicit forbidden. Is it possible to set different defaults "per country"? Eg. in Denmark, you are allowed to make u-turns where you want except where there are signs that prohibit U-turns or left turns.

If all U-turns are enabled, it will show red dots in all intersections (almost)..
/Dan
ImageImageImage
Area Manager | Country Manager: Denmark |
WME Beta-tester | APP Beta Tester |
| Dansk Wiki | General Wiki | Script forum
nogetandet
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 688
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Skørping, DK
Has thanked: 133 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby ncc1701v » Mon Jun 10, 2013 8:12 pm

nogetandet wrote:What can we do with U-Turns that in some countries are allowed, if they are not explicit forbidden. Is it possible to set different defaults "per country"? Eg. in Denmark, you are allowed to make u-turns where you want except where there are signs that prohibit U-turns or left turns.

If all U-turns are enabled, it will show red dots in all intersections (almost)..
/Dan

Dan, what to do with per-country u-turn defaults has been discussed, for example http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=45847&p=422424&hilit=uturn+default#p425507. I don't believe there is a consensus.

As for having too many red dots on the map, I would turn off showing u-turns in WME Toolbox and leave it on in the Junction Node Fixer script.
... and the "v" is for Volvo.
ncc1701v
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:08 pm
Location: Ithaca, NY USA
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Jun 11, 2013 4:47 pm

gohamstergo wrote:Looks good to me now as well.

The scrollbar issue seems to be gone for me.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Jun 11, 2013 5:01 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Would prefer u-turn highlight not be red. U-turn isn't a problem and a red highlight suggests something bad.


The colors are the same as WME Highlight. I think that's better to keep the same colors.

I thought WMECH uses cyan now.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.2.1 | Waze v4.2b
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23422
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1074 times
Been thanked: 4513 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby gohamstergo » Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:12 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:I thought WMECH uses cyan now.

Correct as far as I can tell
Image
gohamstergo
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Location: Irving, TX
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:50 am

When I re-create a roundabout Sometimes a one-way connected street becomes two way.
Also the road type is not always correct.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9645
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 452 times
Been thanked: 1298 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:30 pm

Not sure what was updated but today in FF21 I get:
Erreur de chargement du fichier : undefined (error - [Exception... "Failure" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: https://www.waze.com/beta_editor/javasc ... 0642d32.js :: .send :: line 6" data: no])

Same thing for the regular editor. I have all the scripts enabled so it's not that it can't run the wazeteam.com script.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DL4994