Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

Postby wildcode » Mon Nov 01, 2010 1:47 pm

I can confirm it found the GPS on com4 on my Telstra HTC HD2.
wildcode
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:30 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

Postby WayneGC » Mon Mar 26, 2012 10:28 am

sarahliang wrote:This totally worked for my blackberry torch. Thanks


How dit you get to the detect GPS screen as I am not able to go to more setting and go to the detect GPS option.

Where did you change the setting. :roll:

Please ignore got it to work. :lol: If youre phone is on charge it does not work as soon as you disconnect the phone from the charger all is working fine :D
WayneGC
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 6:49 am
Location: South Africa - Cape Town
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

Postby sweallans » Tue Oct 02, 2012 6:57 pm

Has anybody figured out how to find the GPS signal on a BB Trorch? :shock:
sweallans
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

Postby support » Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:54 pm

Hi,

Try the Detect GPS option in Waze.

Go to More - Settings
Image

and choose the Detect GPS option
Image

Best Regards,
Ron - Support
Image
support
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 4:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

Postby ssagar186 » Sat Jan 30, 2010 3:15 am

if you can find out what com port your internal gps uses and then edit the preferences file in the main waze program folder (it has an option for com port) and set it to the same number. worked for me
ssagar186
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 1:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

Postby Sgro » Tue Jan 19, 2010 1:01 pm

I tried the Google Maps solution but it didn't work.

Google maps works fine. It sees my position, etc. But waze keeps telling me no gps device.

Noone has made it work with HTC HD2 yet?
Sgro
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 9:29 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

Postby Sgro » Mon Jan 04, 2010 1:40 pm

The title explains it all. I installed waze on my htc hd2 but the app cannot see the internal gps. It keeps trying to find a gps antenna through the bluetooth.

I couldn't find any gps antenna setup button on the app.

What should I do?
Sgro
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 9:29 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

Postby sarahliang » Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:58 pm

This totally worked for my blackberry torch. Thanks
sarahliang
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

Postby pvaladares » Sat Oct 06, 2012 4:36 pm

WayneGC wrote:
sarahliang wrote:This totally worked for my blackberry torch. Thanks


How dit you get to the detect GPS screen as I am not able to go to more setting and go to the detect GPS option.

Where did you change the setting. :roll:

Please ignore got it to work. :lol: If youre phone is on charge it does not work as soon as you disconnect the phone from the charger all is working fine :D



Just to document for other guys that still need help finding the right place to look at.
You need need to edit the \Waze\preference file and tweak the line
Code: Select all
GPS.Source:
ImageImageImageImage
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Area Manager for Luanda (Angola) and Macau (China)
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
 
Posts: 957
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 161 times

Re: Waze on HD2 doesn't see internal gps

Postby paintenzero » Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:05 pm

Same is here. I'm using Mitac Mio A501. Internal GPS is set to COM3 and Waze cannot find it :( Did you get it working?
paintenzero
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 10:41 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jimmymoreau98