Bicycle generating unrealistic data
Hi there,
I've noticed recently that somebody is traveling most days (off-peak) between Foxrock and Donnybrook. This person generates an average speed for that journey of approx 40km/h heading inbound, giving the impression that there are delays (orange line on map) and when heading outbound, which is uphill, they generate an approx speed of 30 km/h, producing a red line on the road and giving the impression of bad delays.
No I have driven this route many times shortly after this person and have achieved double these speeds, therefore deleting the false overlays on the map. I can only presume that this person is riding a bike because of the uphill / downhill variation to his speed.
Is there any way that a WAZE user can denote that they are cycling, in order to maintain correct traffic flows on the app map?
I've noticed recently that somebody is traveling most days (off-peak) between Foxrock and Donnybrook. This person generates an average speed for that journey of approx 40km/h heading inbound, giving the impression that there are delays (orange line on map) and when heading outbound, which is uphill, they generate an approx speed of 30 km/h, producing a red line on the road and giving the impression of bad delays.
No I have driven this route many times shortly after this person and have achieved double these speeds, therefore deleting the false overlays on the map. I can only presume that this person is riding a bike because of the uphill / downhill variation to his speed.
Is there any way that a WAZE user can denote that they are cycling, in order to maintain correct traffic flows on the app map?
Re: Bicycle generating unrealistic data