The issue is that the roads were changed or deleted a year ago. Before that, people were being routed via that deleted or changed road, and they were ignoring it. The data was being collected at the time, but there was no MP to report it. Now that the MP exists, it finds these problems in that ancient data and shows the error in the editor.ncc1701v wrote:but ... that's a different kind of old data. If Waze is trying to send people over a road that hasn't existed for a year and WME complains that users are NOT taking it, that means Waze is wrong. (If WME complains that people were taking a NEW road it doesn't know about, that's a problem to ignore.)Ayzmo wrote:I just got one based on old data as well. Users were ignoring a road that hasn't existed in over a year.
No?
I haven't seen any instances of Waze trying to route on a road that has been deleted from the map.
Likewise, people have posted that these MPs show that users are being routed through parking lots that were changed to Parking Lot type segments months ago. But nobody has seen this happen in a LiveMap simulation or on the actual client...once again, old data. If these things were actually happening now, we'd be seeing URs as well as the MPs.
Re: Most users did not follow the suggested route?