Adding new gas stations - manual

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby petervdveen » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:36 am

In general ;)
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10146
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 609 times
Been thanked: 1448 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby petervdveen » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:15 am

Private road will get a traffic jam when stopped there.
Parking lot roads are better.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10146
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 609 times
Been thanked: 1448 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby ovaid » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:17 pm

Also, depends on your country, but if you use liters as opposed to gallons you may run into an issue. In Canada all the gas stations do not have prices for that reason as they are in liters and waze detects an unusual low amount and will not allow you to post it....for example, gas in Toronto is 1.27/ liter. But 1.27 sound low in reference to gallons so waze won't allow it. You really have to check if waze has your country set up for gas stations properly .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ovaid
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:11 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby ovaid » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:14 pm

Well it depends on your country and currency. I know that in Canada, you can add gas stations, but you must manually enter the gas station name, and leave the brand blank so that the name you put in will show up. The brand you choose supersedes what you type in, so leave it blank.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ovaid
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:11 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby orbitc » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:34 pm

Gas prices around me are very poor managed. I can see few updates by some editors, but most of the N/A for all types. There was one time I saw them updated by a "3rd Party"
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 6215
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2382 times
Been thanked: 5824 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby orbitc » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:19 pm

CBenson wrote:Last I heard was here:
viewtopic.php?f=212&t=44133&p=399533


Your link is not working
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 6215
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2382 times
Been thanked: 5824 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby NasBrenton » Tue Jul 31, 2012 10:15 am

I fixed the manual page for Australia so that it shows the correct information, However I think that the person who was making it was showing artistic license.
ImageImage
Area Manager: Victoria, Australia
NasBrenton
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:48 am
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby Nacron » Tue Jan 14, 2014 2:50 am

Have another phantom gas station here:

https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-157.9 ... TT&env=usa

Shows up as FASTENTAL COMPANY. I know that fastenal is a hardware store, and they do not sell gasoline and further more their hawaii location is 25 miles from where this phantom gas station exists.

https://www.fastenal.com/web/locations/ ... !328485258
2010 Subaru Legacy 2.5i | Sprint Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge | 7.0 | Waze 4.20.0.901 beta
Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
ImageImageImageImage
Nacron
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:08 pm
Location: Waipahu, HI
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby Nacron » Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:27 am

Ok, now that we can fix gas stations on the US server, I have a question: when adding gas stations, why is it that the address field is not filled out on the new station in the phone client? I added a few missing stations in Hawaii and it just shows the brand of gas and phone number I provided.

image too big to embed
2010 Subaru Legacy 2.5i | Sprint Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge | 7.0 | Waze 4.20.0.901 beta
Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
ImageImageImageImage
Nacron
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:08 pm
Location: Waipahu, HI
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby myoman » Sat Dec 22, 2012 8:25 am

Thank you so much for the link it was very helpful I kept getting errors when saving
myoman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users