And if you're gonna grab a set of permalinks, you might as well rename those segments while you're at it...
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk 2
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk 2
As I understand it, we use a colon to split numbered highways and control cities, like "to I-10 W: Baton Rouge", and "to LA-1: Thibodaux / Lockport", when there isn't already a colon in the name (as in numbered exits, to avoid a "double colon").For entrance ramps, use this format: "to [street name] [direction] / [control city]", where applicable. For example,
"to I-10 W / Baton Rouge"
"to Clearview Pkwy N / Mandeville"
"to US-90 Business W"
"to LA-1 Thibodaux / Lockport"
The problem is the way this wiki article was written. The standard originally had no punctuation between shields and road/city names because, before TTS, it saved space and we didn't need the pause. I should know, I'm the original author of that ramp naming guide. When TTS showed up, and the app started looking nicer (v2.0), the standards were quietly changed to use a colon for the first major split (like "to I-10: New Orleans") and additional slashes where additional splits were required, to avoid the double colon, "Exit 220: I-310 S / Boutte / Houma". I fielded a proposal which included the double colon to bring some consistency between onramps and exits, but it wasn't passed (IIRC, we had over 50% approval, but under 60%, and we had just voted to implement a 60% "supermajority" requirement to pass anything like that). I'd made the mistake of editing the guide prematurely, and when it didn't pass, someone went through and changed just about every colon in there to a slash. That's not something that passed either.AndyPoms wrote:Short answers for a VERY long post...
Entrance ramp formatting
The colon ":" is only used after exit numbers as in "Exit ##: US-1 / Anytown / Othertown".
OK. I'll make a note here, then, that we can't overlook this bit of the Wiki once we pass what's being discussed right now -- like we did when the US route standard was implemented (a year and a half ago, but only properly last month).State routes
Not all states have converted. Many are waiting for an official solution (i.e. State Abbreviations).
That's the gist of it, yeah. It's a long-winded explanation of why the signs differ, although all that matters to the editor is that the signs differ.Exit naming guidance / insight
Match the BGS (Big Green Sign) for the direction you are traveling when you take the ramp.
Unless I'm misunderstanding you, I think you're misunderstanding skbunAndyPoms wrote:Yea, but think of me driving on that road... I don't know SR-908 hasn't existed since 2010, all I know is that's what the sign says, so that's the exit I need to take...skbun wrote:The easy way to put this into the wiki is 'What the sign says is what you list'. This way it's a simple matter of comparing what's on the road to what's in Waze. I mean, heck, exit 18 on I-405 in Kirkland has a BGS that refers to a state route that hasn't existed since 2010 (SR-908) - and it's only on a sign in the southbound direction, but the sign still has it on there. So, it goes on.
Yeah, it's an exception, though. Put all the primary info that's on the exit sign on the segment. Additional brown signs are typically to be disregarded, as are additional green signs, unless they're particularly relevant.AndyPoms wrote:This makes sense to me... However there are places where the only sign isn't the green one... For example in CT Exit 62 on I-95 only has brown signs - https://maps.google.com/maps?q=hammonas ... 2,,0,-3.19skbun wrote:I would though want to put one advisory, exception, etc. to what I just said though, which is that a BGS's content is the stuff in the biggest letters. There are sometimes OTHER things listed on such signs but should NOT be included. Examples I've seen: 'Hospital', 'Toll bridge', 'Scenic road', and so on. In almost all cases, these additions are not in white-on-green letters. That said, they're just extras that make TTS chattier than it needs to be.
I never really thought the visual pause was necessary, which is why I didn't include it in the original guidelines. The audio running together can really throw me off, though.CBenson wrote:Up until recently, I never put the "/" between the [ST-##] and the [street name] or between the [street name] and the [control city]. I just didn't see the need for a visual break or an audio pause there to make the instructions clear to me. My logic was that was what the wiki examples seemed to suggest and there is no reason to add extra length or TTS time to the names. However, some users have said that they were confused without the pause and others said they interpreted the wiki to include those slashes, so I've been including them in my current edits.
This was my feeling as well. The basemap seemed to have a fairly uniform standard for states as "State Route" and "State Hwy" with other variations like just "Hwy." No doubt there was additional local variation. From the discussions at the Meetup 2012 around naming and shields (because they seemed connected in main and alternate fields), I perceived (not a decision) to move to SR-XXX for them all. I realize there has been an evolution of all those discussions. I researched the local NM naming of Highway versus Route and found no consistency of definition. Now we see a divergence of naming from shields, which is fine, but has an altered implication of urgency (from the Meetup) that it doesn't matter what we name the main and alt fields because shields will not source from that data.mapcat wrote:...IDK, but it seems that the overwhelming presence of one standard in the basemapped roads would indicate a standard, or at least a starting point. ...
Re: Road Naming (USA)