Ok, does that mean you think you might have fixed it? Or is that hoping too much?shirapashu wrote:No, because of the date, we need to have up to date info.dknight212 wrote:
Shira, are the data in the zip file above not sufficient? See the csv files in particular.
Thanks,
Shira
That will do! Thanks.
Shira - any update on how the devs are using these data?shirapashu wrote: Hoping too much
In order to check the problem we need to have up to date info.
But I hope after you will send us the info, we will fix the problem,
Thanks,
Shira
Chris - I've not heard anything from Waze HQ on this but if it's possible can you rerun? Just in case anything has changed in the last month since you did this. I understand if not given other priorities.Twister-UK wrote:With almost 2 full days of data captured, logging has now stopped and a summary of the results is as follows:
Thanks
David
That would be excellent. At the very least we'd be ready if they want some more data.
As ever Chris, I am extremely grateful for all your hard work on this. Let's hope Waze will actually use these data to solve the problem this time.
Shira, that sounds like very good news. Can you share any details about the issue? Presumably it's something to do with the sanity check in the algorithm? Do you know the exact time the changes went live? Will the change affect just London or could it affect routing elsewhere?
Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
Just tried to route from SW18 3QQ to Romford with my user name. No route found.
Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
Should the changes now be live? I still get SW18 3QQ to Romford as an error. And how do a permalink if the live map hasn't found a route?
Thanks, I'll wait to see when Chris's scripts start returning results before commenting further.shirapashu wrote:We are in the process of rolling the change. If you get an error, please send us the exact address with the house number.dknight212 wrote:Should the changes now be live? I still get SW18 3QQ to Romford as an error. And how do a permalink if the live map hasn't found a route?
Thanks,
Shira
Re: Routing errors in London