Incorrect street signs
What do you do when users submit update requests because the waze directions (which match correct road names) conflict with incorrect street signage?
Two examples:
1. This intersection is on "S Martin L. King Blvd". So says every map I can access, including the county GIS. Every other street sign on that street says "Blvd." However, the sign at the intersection with Wall st. says "Martin L. King Ave". Should I (a) change a road segment to the "Ave" name so waze instructions match the sign? (Ugh), or (b) leave it as is and politely tell the user the sign is wrong? (What I just did, seeking confirmation.)
2. This intersection is on "N Rock Springs Dr." However, the (brand new) sign incorrectly says "W Rock Springs Dr." For this one, I just renamed the road "Rock Springs Dr." to avoid the issue entirely.
What would you do in these cases?
Two examples:
1. This intersection is on "S Martin L. King Blvd". So says every map I can access, including the county GIS. Every other street sign on that street says "Blvd." However, the sign at the intersection with Wall st. says "Martin L. King Ave". Should I (a) change a road segment to the "Ave" name so waze instructions match the sign? (Ugh), or (b) leave it as is and politely tell the user the sign is wrong? (What I just did, seeking confirmation.)
2. This intersection is on "N Rock Springs Dr." However, the (brand new) sign incorrectly says "W Rock Springs Dr." For this one, I just renamed the road "Rock Springs Dr." to avoid the issue entirely.
What would you do in these cases?
Re: Incorrect street signs