Get a sneak peek at whats next for Permanent Hazards on our April 7th Office Hours!
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.
Post by iainhouse
hudzumudzu wrote:For me there is no green triangle since v2.4
Using Chrome version 31.0.1650.63 m
Your screenshot says "not from Chrome Web Store". It has been noted that, as from January, Chrome will not let extensions run unless they are from the Chrome Web Store - although I think they may still work if you put your Chrome into "developer mode".

If that change has already happened, that could explain why it's not working. Try deleting & installing the Chrome Web Store version. It auto-updates as well! :)
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2173 times
Been thanked: 8188 times
Send a message
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by iainhouse
Hey Twister.

I've been hearing that Waze are going to allow URs to remain in the editor for a period after they have been closed. It seems a bit quick for the standard Waze "soon", but I think something may be happening with this and it's apparent in the Livemap.

In my never-ending mission to clear the country's old URs, I have noticed today that URs that have been closed by me are still appearing in the Livemap. It's making it a right pain to find the ones that still need dealing with!

I have an example for you. I have just closed a UR here in St.Athan, but it is still visible here in the Livemap.

I've trawled through some of the console output from LMUR. Looking at the data returned for some of the requests I found this:

Code: Select all

{"resolvedBy":22394618,"resolvedOn":1390791190568,"type":10,"updatedBy":22394618,"updatedOn":1390791190568,"driveDate":1389052800000,"description":"ar y bel, is in a location 250m south of where it is currently listed. it is co-located with forge garage","open":false,"bounds":
{"type":"Polygon","coordinates":[[[-4.278741999999999,52.215747],[-4.278741999999999,52.221338],[-4.2750401794871795,52.221338],[-4.2750401794871795,52.215747],[-4.278741999999999,52.215747]]]},"resolution":0,"hasComments":true,"id":2521894,"version":0,"geometry":
{"type":"Point","coordinates":[-4.275191,52.221328]},"permissions":-3,"rank":null}
That refers to another UR I resolved a little while ago. I'm presuming that "resolvedBy" and "resolvedOn" are new data items associated with URs. If you could update LMUR to filter these, I would very much appreciate it! :D

It may also be worth looking at the data available in WME. It's entirely possible that the closed UR data is available there but not yet visible. This might give you a chance to update URO+ before Waze release a new feature and break it! :lol:
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2173 times
Been thanked: 8188 times
Send a message
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by iainhouse
[EDIT] This entire post can be ignored because the author has now provided this functionality and - of course - much better than me. :D

I have a couple of hacks for the LMUR script: a simple one that will hide closed URs on the Livemap and a more complex one that will change them to orange instead.

Please note: these are only for somebody who is confident altering an installed script - I'm not going to provide instructions (which I could only do for Chrome on Windows anyway). Also, I am not a genius like wot the bloke who wrote this script is. :lol: The second hack is inelegant because I couldn't work out how to use a variable or conditional for the colour. :oops:

Hide Solved URs

At line 294 of my script I have this line:

Code: Select all

if(ureq.markerObj.description != null) desc = ureq.markerObj.description;
Immediately after that line, add this line:

Code: Select all

if(ureq.markerObj.open == false) return true;
Turn Solved URs Orange

Bearing in mind I've hacked my version a bit already, somewhere close to line 600 you will find this code:

Code: Select all

         if(ureq.markerType == 1)
         {
            svgSrc += '<rect x="'+ureq.px+'" y="'+ureq.py+'" transform="rotate(45,'+ureq.px+','+ureq.py+')" width="10" height="10" style="fill:orange;stroke:blue;fill-opacity:'+fillOpacity+';stroke-opacity:1"/>';
         }
Change it to

Code: Select all

         if(ureq.markerType == 1)
         {
            if(ureq.markerObj.open == false)
            {
            	svgSrc += '<rect x="'+ureq.px+'" y="'+ureq.py+'" transform="rotate(45,'+ureq.px+','+ureq.py+')" width="10" height="10" style="fill:orange;stroke:blue;fill-opacity:'+fillOpacity+';stroke-opacity:1"/>';
            }
            else
            {
            	svgSrc += '<rect x="'+ureq.px+'" y="'+ureq.py+'" transform="rotate(45,'+ureq.px+','+ureq.py+')" width="10" height="10" style="fill:red;stroke:blue;fill-opacity:'+fillOpacity+';stroke-opacity:1"/>';
            }
         }
These are only temporary fixes. I have no doubt that soon (and not a Waze "soon"), these will be optional selections in the script with proper checkboxes in the interface.

[EDIT] This entire post can be ignored because the author has now provided this functionality and - of course - much better than me. :D
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2173 times
Been thanked: 8188 times
Send a message
Last edited by iainhouse on Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: superseded by script update
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by iainhouse
dbraughlr wrote:If it works for you, you may edit your preceding post with the shorter code and I'll delete mine. If it doesn't work, I'll still delete mine.
Thanks for that. I realise why nothing I tried worked - I hadn't noticed I was editing a string quoted inside another string. I was using the wrong quotes to insert my variable in the middle. :oops:

I probably wouldn't have bothered altering my original hack. Inelegant as it was it was only a quick hack which has (unsurprisingly) been promptly superseded by a properly coded & better solution in the latest update from Twister-UK.

I'll remember your teachings, Master Yoda, next time I try to hack a script. :lol:
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2173 times
Been thanked: 8188 times
Send a message
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by IMDashti
LMUR is stuck on few old URs at my computer, and is not giving any other results when scanning. I tried clearing the cache. I tried reinstalling the script. Nothing seems to work. What can I do?!!
IMDashti
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 183
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 25 times
Send a message

Post by IMDashti
Twister-UK wrote:If you let me know the location of these URs I'll take a look for myself.
Any UR!!

I have the script running at my home computer, and it works fine there!!

However, at my work computer, the script is getting only few old URs. Nothing else!!
IMDashti
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 183
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 25 times
Send a message

Post by IMDashti
It seems something is preventing LMUR from showing up on the Live Map!!
IMDashti
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 183
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 25 times
Send a message

Post by IMDashti
I think Live Map had some update that made LMUR not working properly.
IMDashti
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 183
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 25 times
Send a message

Post by impulse200
Hello.
I wonder if this script still alive. Just installed latest available version 2.24, ticked "Enabled" checkbox and ... nothing. Nothing on livemap, silence in console.
impulse200
Posts: 48
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 9 times
Send a message

Post by impulse200
Hello.
[strike]Not sure what do you mean.[/strike]
OMG! Thanks for suggestion. May I suggest to alter wording on those checkboxes? I got it like I have to tick them to filter URs out (not showing them) based on some criteria. Or have them ticked by default.
impulse200
Posts: 48
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 9 times
Send a message