Thailand Wazer
มีใครอยู่บ้างครับเข้ามารายงานตัวกันดีกว่าว่าใช้กับระบบอะไร และเครื่องที่ใช้คือรุ่นไหน สำหรับผม มีทั้ง symbian Nokia 5800 ,android Motorolla Mile stone และ Iphone สลับกันใช้ครับ
Is not implemented yet. And there were also some issues in cartouche with selecting mutiple roads and alt street. A few weeks ago.when I figure out how to add alternate names in the new Editor interface).
I totally agree with this. But sometimes on the plaques it's quite a mess too.I do have a few suggestions regarding STREET NAMES though... for example, there are many parts of Sukhumvit Rd.
named "Sukhumwit Rd.". Even though SukhumWit reflects more precisely the pronunciation of the name in Thai, that's
not what we have on the plaques and other navigation devices. My main suggestion is, as the MAIN name, let's use the
"common used" names in English (or even in Thai, when I figure out how to add alternate names in the new Editor
interface). Same goes for Petchaburi Rd. (sometimes refered as Petburi), Ratchadaphisek (sometimes writen Ratchada Phisek), and
many others. I am slowly "correcting" the translitteration to what we found on the plaques, so it all makes sense to everyone, and not only the ones who know the area (if you know the area, you don't need the map, right?
Thanks gerbengerben wrote:Moved this thread to the Thailand forum.
ภาษาไทยจะไมมีปัญหา ดูที่ปากชอง ในแผนที่ wazeechooo wrote: I am looking forward to this feature as well. I hope i18n support on devices includes Thai.
English name can be ambiguous and cumbersome especially when you transliterate (ทับศัพท์).
Sukhumvit Road is a good example that people in this forum mentioned. Fortunately, most people use Sukhumvit.
In my personal understanding i would use Bang Kruai Sai Noi, also i would vote for Thewetechooo wrote: I came across many Thai names which I cannot find good references.
Examples of them are
ถนนบางกรวย-ไทรน้อย : In waze, we use "Bang Gruay Sai Noi". But I see "Bang Kruai-Sai Noi" elsewhere including google map.
เทเวศร์: I find many transliterates including Thewet and Thevej.
These are good sources thanks for the links. Fortunately most of the transliteration can be found in a few map sources as well. But this is really helpful in case of differences. If you check Bingmaps take care that the citynames are at the right place, cause sometimes they are wrong positioned. Just an example.echooo wrote: One good source of reference for ถนนบางกรวย-ไทรน้อย case is ราชบัณฑิตยสถาน (The Royal Institute) who made available a directory of province and amphoe in Thailand. (Currently, it's available for download at http://www.royin.go.th/upload/246/FileU ... 3_5812.pdf)
For ถนนบางกรวย-ไทรน้อย case, I think we have to correct it. We can see from page 20 that
อำเภอบางกรวย is Amphoe Bang Kruai
อำเภอไทรน้อย is Amphoe Sai Noi
So ถนนบางกรวย-ไทรน้อย must be "Bang Kruai - Sai Noi Road".
The Royal Institute also forms a set of rules to tranliterate Thai to English which can be helpful if we find many conflicting uses. http://www.royin.go.th/th/profile/index ... uleKey=127
So there are enough Gps points along Bang kruai. Allways take care of these in Thailand, cause many aerials in waze aren't there where they should be. So before people start adding a bunch of roundabouts cause of u-turns i would split this road too.echooo wrote:In fact I do.argus-cronos wrote:If you need some help in your aereas just let me know.
I would like to make Bang Kruai - Sai Noi Road a split lane road.
https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&l ... TFTFTTTTFT
Why?
There are many long islands (median in Waze's Best map editing practice) in the middle of the road. You need to reach there ends in order to make a U-turn. Currently, it is a two-way road which means we can make U-turn anywhere.
What is your thought about this case?
(Currently, I am not an area manager. I tried to correct it by adding another road and make existing one a one-way but I encountered several saving problems and I have to give up.)
Regards
Ek
Yep, you can check this in Udon Thani or Khon Kaen for example. Some editors have started to add Province names over the half of the country, this was not really helpful, so i've corrected a lot to display the amphoes as well in separate polygones. Cause if you do so, you will never find the right place in navigation mode.echooo wrote:IMHO, province is the closest match to city. There are 76 provinces in Thailand (excluding Bangkok). But there are over 800 Amphoes here which are too many to remember. I will always use province as a city because waze has only one field for such a thing and 76 is just right, in my opinion. Also, If you use Amphoe, you may not realize where it is because there are Amphoe Muang in all provinces (except Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya).
Right there is a hell of information in the wikileoviotti wrote: An absolute must-read, I didn't know it existed, the wiki sometimes don't point un anywhere... google located it easier.
The new editor is much more comfortable in deed.leoviotti wrote: I remember that, back in the end of 2010... I was trying to drive around Pridibanomyong, but most roads were non-existent or totally wrong. I started fixing there (I was living there back then). Unfortunately I stopped for a long time, the old editor was @$#ˆ$% slow to use (and even the new one, totally HORRIBLE to use from Thailand, until they turned the old one off a couple of months ago - now it's ok). I barely use the routing function though, but it would be nice to have that working... I have Sygic, the paid one, but sometimes it misses the roads by A LOT, or makes me go out from the tollway just to go back minutes later... anyway, long way to go, but much better now than it was before.
Then, job doneleoviotti wrote: Right, first time I spoke to you was probably because something locked that I wanted to edit.
I think naming with brackets should do the job for now, as long the name isn't too long. Better then adding small Segments and useless junctions. So anybody can see the names which they understand. And there are less errors cause of missing turnrestrictions.leoviotti wrote: My only "problem" with the alternate names, is that they don't really show while driving, only maybe in a search. I like the system here, of odd-even numbered sois, makes it much easier to drive in the maze when you get how things work, but it's always good to have the soi name in display, when you ask for directions.
For ex, some people only know "Soi Anamai", if you ask for On Nut 39 while on Srinagarindra, or Srinagarindra 24 while in OnNut, they will look lost. Say "Soi Anamai" and they know instantly where is it.
That's what i have seen also, mostly Highway Patrol or some P-guys on the tollroads standing beside. Cause im not that familiar with speedlimits and i don't want to be I've never received a bill, just paid HP on the highways and mostly in the area of rayongleoviotti wrote: Speaking frankly, they do exist, I've seen it a few times in Mittraphap Rd, in the mountain area in Nakhon Ratchasima, in the middle of the road and *always ALWAYS* with a person beside it. Other than that, I only know the surveillance cameras. And considering how I drive, when traffic allows, I would know if there were speed cams everywhere...
Ok i will look for google talk, anyway i posted my number.leoviotti wrote: Will do, I'll be around in xmas week anyway... but I'm easier to find by Skype or Google Talk (same name as here, everywhere).
Thanks was fun in deed.leoviotti wrote: OH, I just saw this message... happy late birthday anyway!
Re: Thailand Wazer